State Law
Federal Law
New York Civil Rights Law Section 47-b - Miscellaneous Provisions.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Rights > New York Civil Rights Law Section 47-b - Miscellaneous Provisions.
§ 47-b. Miscellaneous provisions. 1. Persons with a disability
accompanied by guide dogs, hearing dogs or service dogs shall be
guaranteed the right to have such dogs in their immediate custody while
exercising any of the rights and privileges set forth in this article.
Blind persons shall, further, have the right to carry a cane in their
immediate custody while exercising any of the rights and privileges set
forth in this section.
2. No person or legal entity, public or private, shall attempt to
impose or maintain any direct or indirect additional charge for the
admittance of a guide dog, hearing dog or service dog accompanying a
person with a disability, nor shall any conditions or restrictions not
specifically set forth in this article be imposed on the person's rights
as set forth herein.
3. Persons qualified to train dogs to aid and guide persons with a
disability, while engaged in such training activities, shall have the
same rights and privileges set forth for persons with a disability in
this article.
4. The term "guide dog", "hearing dog" or "service dog" shall mean a
dog which is properly harnessed and has been or is being trained by a
qualified person, to aid and guide a person with a disability.
5. For the purposes of this article the term "disability" shall have
the same meaning as provided for in subdivision twenty-one of section
two hundred ninety-two of the executive law.
6. Any law, rule, or regulation conflicting with any provision of this
article is, to the extent of said conflict only, deemed to be superseded
by the provisions of this article.
New York Lawyers