onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 1.10 - Applicability Of Chapter To Actions And Matter Occurring Before And After Effective Date.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 1.10 - Applicability Of Chapter To Actions And Matter Occurring Before And After Effective Date.
    § 1.10  Applicability of chapter to actions and matter occurring before
             and after effective date.
    1.  The provisions of this chapter apply exclusively to:
    (a)  All criminal actions and proceedings commenced upon or after  the
  effective   date   thereof  and  all  appeals  and  other  post-judgment
  proceedings relating or attaching thereto; and
    (b)   All matters of criminal procedure  prescribed  in  this  chapter
  which  do  not  constitute  a  part  of  any  particular action or case,
  occurring upon or after such effective date.
    2.  The provisions of this chapter apply to (a) all  criminal  actions
  and  proceedings commenced prior to the effective date thereof but still
  pending on such date,  and  (b)  all  appeals  and  other  post-judgment
  proceedings  commenced upon or after such effective date which relate or
  attach to criminal actions and proceedings commenced or concluded  prior
  to such effective date; provided that, if application of such provisions
  in  any  particular  case would not be feasible or would work injustice,
  the provisions of the code of criminal procedure apply thereto.
    3.  The provisions of this chapter do not impair or render ineffectual
  any proceedings or  procedural  matters  which  occurred  prior  to  the
  effective date thereof.
New York Lawyers