State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 100.05 - Commencement Of Action; In General.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 100.05 - Commencement Of Action; In General.
§ 100.05 Commencement of action; in general.
A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory
instrument with a criminal court, and if more than one such instrument
is filed in the course of the same criminal action, such action
commences when the first of such instruments is filed. The only way in
which a criminal action can be commenced in a superior court is by the
filing therewith by a grand jury of an indictment against a defendant
who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such
grand jury with respect to any charge contained in such indictment.
Otherwise, a criminal action can be commenced only in a local criminal
court, by the filing therewith of a local criminal court accusatory
instrument, namely:
1. An information; or
2. A simplified information; or
3. A prosecutor's information; or
4. A misdemeanor complaint; or
5. A felony complaint.
New York Lawyers