Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 40.20 - Previous Prosecution; When A Bar To Second Prosecution.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 40.20 - Previous Prosecution; When A Bar To Second Prosecution. Sponsored Links
§ 40.20 Previous prosecution; when a bar to second prosecution.
1. A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense.
2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based
upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:
(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and
the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly
distinguishable from those establishing the other; or
(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not
an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such
offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil;
or
(c) One of such offenses consists of criminal possession of
contraband matter and the other offense is one involving the use of such
contraband matter, other than a sale thereof; or
(d) One of the offenses is assault or some other offense resulting in
physical injury to a person, and the other offense is one of homicide
based upon the death of such person from the same physical injury, and
such death occurs after a prosecution for the assault or other
non-homicide offense; or
(e) Each offense involves death, injury, loss or other consequence to
a different victim; or
(f) One of the offenses consists of a violation of a statutory
provision of another jurisdiction, which offense has been prosecuted in
such other jurisdiction and has there been terminated by a court order
expressly founded upon insufficiency of evidence to establish some
element of such offense which is not an element of the other offense,
defined by the laws of this state; or
(g) The present prosecution is for a consummated result offense, as
defined in subdivision three of section 20.10, which occurred in this
state and the offense was the result of a conspiracy, facilitation or
solicitation prosecuted in another state.
(h) One of such offenses is enterprise corruption in violation of
section 460.20 of the penal law, racketeering in violation of federal
law or any comparable offense pursuant to the law of another state and a
separate or subsequent prosecution is not barred by section 40.50 of
this article.