onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Education Law Section 202 - Regents.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Education > New York Education Law Section 202 - Regents.
    § 202. Regents.    1. The University of the State of New York shall be
  governed and all its corporate powers exercised by a  board  of  regents
  the  number  of  whose  members shall at all times be four more than the
  number of the then existing judicial districts of the  state  and  shall
  not  be  less than fifteen.  The regents in office April first, nineteen
  hundred seventy-four shall hold office, in the order of their  election,
  for such times that the term of one such regent will expire in each year
  on  the  first  day  of  April. Commencing April first, nineteen hundred
  seventy-four, each regent shall be elected for a term  of  seven  years,
  each  such term to expire on the first day of April. Commencing on April
  first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, each regent shall be elected for  a
  term  of five years, each such term to expire on the first day of April.
  Each regent shall be elected by the legislature by concurrent resolution
  in the preceding March, on or before the first Tuesday  of  such  month.
  If,   however,  the  legislature  fails  to  agree  on  such  concurrent
  resolution by the first Tuesday of such month, then the two houses shall
  meet in joint session at noon on the second Tuesday of  such  month  and
  proceed to elect such regent by joint ballot.
    2.  All  vacancies in such office, either for full or unexpired terms,
  shall be so filled that there shall always be in the membership  of  the
  board  of  regents  at  least  one  resident  of  each  of  the judicial
  districts.   A vacancy in the office of  regent  for  other  cause  than
  expiration  of term of service shall be filled for the unexpired term by
  an election at the session of the legislature immediately following such
  vacancy in the manner prescribed in the preceding paragraph, unless  the
  legislature  is  in  session when such vacancy occurs, in which case the
  vacancy shall be filled by such legislature in the manner prescribed  in
  the  preceding  paragraph,  except  as hereinafter provided. However, if
  such vacancy occurs after the second  Tuesday  in  March  and  before  a
  resolution  to  adjourn  sine die has been adopted by either house, then
  the vacancy  shall  be  filled  by  concurrent  resolution,  unless  the
  legislature  fails  to  agree on such concurrent resolution within three
  legislative days after its passage by one house, in which case  the  two
  houses  shall  meet in joint session at noon on the next legislative day
  and proceed to elect such regent by joint  ballots;  provided,  however,
  that  if  the  vacancy  occur  after  the  adoption by either house of a
  resolution to adjourn sine die, then the vacancy shall be filled at  the
  next  session  of  the  legislature  in  the  manner  prescribed  in the
  preceding paragraph.
    3. There shall be no "ex-officio" members of the board of regents.
    4. No person shall be at the same time a regent of the university  and
  a  trustee,  president, principal or any other officer of an institution
  belonging to the university.
    5. (a) Every regent, on and after December fifteenth  and  before  the
  following January fifteenth, in each year, shall file with the secretary
  of the senate and with the clerk of the assembly a written statement of
    (1) each financial interest, direct or indirect of himself or herself,
  his or her spouse and his or her unemancipated children under the age of
  eighteen  years  in any activity which is subject to the jurisdiction of
  the education department or name of the entity in which the interest  is
  had  and whether such interest is over or under five thousand dollars in
  value.
    (2)  every  office  and  directorship  held  by  him  or  her  in  any
  corporation,  firm or enterprise which is subject to the jurisdiction of
  the education department or which  does  business  with  an  institution
  which  is  subject  to  the  jurisdiction  of  the education department,
  including the name of such corporation, firm or enterprise.
    (3) any other interest or relationship which he or she  determines  in
  his  or  her discretion might reasonably be expected to be in the public
  interest and should be disclosed.
    (b)  On  or  before January thirty-first in each year the secretary of
  the senate and the clerk of the assembly shall jointly prepare a  report
  containing the statements required to be filed pursuant to paragraph (a)
  of  this  subdivision.  Copies  of  such  report shall be open to public
  inspection in the office of the secretary of the senate and the clerk of
  the assembly. The  senate  and  assembly  may  jointly  adopt  rules  to
  implement the provisions of this subdivision.