onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Education - Article 52-A - § 2590-E Powers and Duties of Community District Education Council
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Education > New York Education - Article 52-A - § 2590-E Powers and Duties of Community District Education Council
* * *
  appropriate  school in the district, unless the parent or legal guardian
  of a student  participating  in  such  event  has  provided  the  school
  district   with   written   notice,  consistent  with  district  policy,
  authorizing an  alternative  form  of  return  transportation  for  such
  student  or  unless  intervening  circumstances make such transportation
  impractical.   In   cases   where   intervening    circumstances    make
  transportation  of  a  student  back to the point of departure or to the
  appropriate school in the district impractical, a representative of  the
  school  district  shall  remain  with  the  student until such student's
  parent or legal guardian has been (a)  contacted  and  informed  of  the
  intervening circumstances which make such transportation impractical and
  (b)  such  student  had  been  delivered  to  his or her parent or legal
  guardian.
    11.  Approve  zoning  lines,  as  submitted  by  the   superintendent,
  consistent with the regulations of the chancellor, applicable to schools
  under the jurisdiction of the community district.
    12.  Hold  meetings  at  least  every month with the superintendent to
  discuss the current state of the schools in the  district  and  progress
  made toward the implementation of the district's comprehensive education
  plan required by the chancellor.
    13.  Review  of  the  district's educational programs and assess their
  effect on student achievement.
    14. Hold public meetings at least every month with the  superintendent
  during which the public may speak so that parents and the community have
  a voice and a public forum to air their concerns.
    15.   Submit  an  annual  evaluation  of  the  superintendent  to  the
  chancellor.
    16. Submit an annual evaluation consistent with procedures which shall
  be developed by the chancellor of all  other  instructional  supervisory
  personnel  who  have  responsibility for more than one school within the
  district.
    17. Hold a public hearing on the  district's  annual  capacity  plans,
  recommended  by the superintendent and based on data from the chancellor
  on enrollment/utilization for each school within the district and submit
  such plan, upon approval by the community council, to the chancellor for
  his or her approval and implementation.
    18. Provide input, as it deems necessary, to the  chancellor  and  the
  city board on matters of concern to the district.
    19.  Liaison  with  school  leadership  teams  as may be necessary and
  provide assistance to the school leadership teams where possible.
    20. Consult on the selection of a community superintendent pursuant to
  subdivision thirty of  section  twenty-five  hundred  ninety-h  of  this
  article.
    21.  Hold  a  joint  public  hearing  with  the  chancellor  or deputy
  chancellor, or in the case of a proposed significant  change  in  school
  utilization  the  chancellor  or  his  or her designee, and the impacted
  school based management team regarding any proposed  school  closing  or
  significant change in school utilization, including the phase-out, grade
  reconfiguration,  re-siting,  or  co-location  of schools, of any public
  school located within the community  district  pursuant  to  subdivision
  two-a of section twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this article.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2015
    * §  2590-e.  Powers  and  duties  of community boards. Each community
  board  shall  have  the  following  powers  and  duties   to   establish
  educational   policies   and   objectives,  not  inconsistent  with  the
  provisions of this article and the  policies  established  by  the  city
  board,  with  respect  to  all  pre-kindergarten, nursery, kindergarten,
  elementary,  intermediate  and  junior  high  schools  and  programs  in
  connection  therewith  in  the  community district. The community boards
  shall have no executive or administrative powers or functions, but shall
  have the following powers and duties:
    1. employ a community superintendent, selected by the  chancellor,  by
  contract  for  a  term  not  to exceed by more than one year the term of
  office of the community school board authorizing such contract,  subject
  to  removal  for  cause,  at  a  salary to be fixed within the budgetary
  allocation therefor, subject to the provisions  of  subdivision  two  of
  section  twenty-five  hundred  ninety-j of this article. Consistent with
  procedures of the chancellor establishing a publicly  inclusive  process
  for   the   recruitment,   screening  and  selection  of  superintendent
  candidates, and regulations establishing  educational,  managerial,  and
  administrative  qualifications  and performance record criteria for such
  position, the community board shall  select  no  more  than  four  final
  candidates for superintendent from candidates for appointment, who shall
  have  been  interviewed  and  screened  by  and  with  the assistance of
  parents, teachers, representatives  of  school  support  personnel,  and
  administrators,  and forward such names, to the chancellor for selection
  together with the reasons for the recommendation of such candidates.  If
  the  chancellor  should  reject  all  the candidates for written reasons
  within thirty  days  after  the  receipt  of  the  proposed  names,  the
* * *