Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and PenaltiesLegal Research Home > New York Laws > Education > New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties
§ 3020-a. Disciplinary procedures and penalties. 1. Filing of charges.
All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided
in subdivision three of section one thousand one hundred two, and
sections two thousand five hundred nine, two thousand five hundred
seventy-three, twenty-five hundred ninety-j, three thousand twelve and
three thousand fourteen of this chapter shall be in writing and filed
with the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board
during the period between the actual opening and closing of the school
year for which the employed is normally required to serve. Except as
provided in subdivision eight of section two thousand five hundred
seventy-three and subdivision seven of section twenty-five hundred
ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under this section shall be brought
more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency
or misconduct, except when the charge is of misconduct constituting a
crime when committed.
2. (a) Disposition of charges. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk
or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause
exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written
statement specifying the charges in detail, the maximum penalty which
will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a hearing
or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found guilty of
the charges after a hearing and outlining the employee's rights under
this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused employee by
certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by personal
delivery to the employee.
(b) The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
the final determination thereof. The suspension shall be with pay,
except the employee may be suspended without pay if the employee has
entered a guilty plea to or has been convicted of a felony crime
* * *
commissioner of education who shall immediately forward copies of the
decision to the employee and to the clerk or secretary of the employing
board. The written decision shall include the hearing officer's findings
of fact on each charge, his or her conclusions with regard to each
charge based on said findings and shall state what penalty or other
action, if any, shall be taken by the employing board. At the request of
the employee, in determining what, if any, penalty or other action shall
be imposed, the hearing officer shall consider the extent to which the
employing board made efforts towards correcting the behavior of the
employee which resulted in charges being brought under this section
through means including but not limited to: remediation, peer
intervention or an employee assistance plan. In those cases where a
penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written reprimand, a fine,
suspension for a fixed time without pay, or dismissal. In addition to or
in lieu of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he
or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee remedial action
including but not limited to leaves of absence with or without pay,
continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee seek
counseling or medical treatment or that the employee engage in any other
remedial or combination of remedial actions.
(b) Within fifteen days of receipt of the hearing officer's decision
the employing board shall implement the decision. If the employee is
acquitted he or she shall be restored to his or her position with full
pay for any period of suspension without pay and the charges expunged
from the employment record. If an employee who was convicted of a felony
crime specified in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section, has
said conviction reversed, the employee, upon application, shall be
entitled to have his pay and other emoluments restored, for the period
* * *
all of the charges brought against the employee were frivolous, the
hearing officer shall order the employing board to reimburse the state
education department a portion, in the discretion of the hearing
officer, of the reasonable costs said department incurred as a result of
the proceeding and to reimburse the employee a portion, in the
discretion of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs, including
but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, the employee incurred in
defending the charges.
5. Appeal. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing
officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an
application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the
decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seven thousand five
hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review
shall be limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing
panel's determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of
such proceeding. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an
appeal delay the implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.