Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and PenaltiesLegal Research Home > New York Laws > Education > New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties
* * *
this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused employee by
certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by personal
delivery to the employee.
(b) The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
the final determination thereof. The suspension shall be with pay,
except the employee may be suspended without pay if the employee has
entered a guilty plea to or has been convicted of a felony crime
concerning the criminal sale or possession of a controlled substance, a
precursor of a controlled substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in
article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law;
or a felony crime involving the physical abuse of a minor or student.
The employee shall be terminated without a hearing, as provided for in
this section, upon conviction of a sex offense, as defined in
subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision seven-a of section three
hundred five of this chapter. To the extent this section applies to an
employee acting as a school administrator or supervisor, as defined in
subparagraph three of paragraph b of subdivision seven-b of section
three hundred five of this chapter, such employee shall be terminated
without a hearing, as provided for in this section, upon conviction of a
felony offense defined in subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision
seven-b of section three hundred five of this chapter.
(c) Within ten days of receipt of the statement of charges, the
employee shall notify the clerk or secretary of the employing board in
writing whether he or she desires a hearing on the charges and when the
charges concern pedagogical incompetence or issues involving pedagogical
judgment, his or her choice of either a single hearing officer or a
three member panel, provided that a three member panel shall not be
available where the charges concern pedagogical incompetence based
solely upon a teacher's or principal's pattern of ineffective teaching
or performance as defined in section three thousand twelve-c of this
article. All other charges shall be heard by a single hearing officer.
(d) The unexcused failure of the employee to notify the clerk or
secretary of his or her desire for a hearing within ten days of the
receipt of charges shall be deemed a waiver of the right to a hearing.
Where an employee requests a hearing in the manner provided for by this
section, the clerk or secretary of the board shall, within three working
days of receipt of the employee's notice or request for a hearing,
notify the commissioner of education of the need for a hearing. If the
employee waives his or her right to a hearing the employing board shall
proceed, within fifteen days, by a vote of a majority of all members of
such board, to determine the case and fix the penalty, if any, to be
imposed in accordance with subdivision four of this section.
3. Hearings. a. Notice of hearing. Upon receipt of a request for a
hearing in accordance with subdivision two of this section, the
commissioner shall forthwith notify the American Arbitration Association
(hereinafter "association") of the need for a hearing and shall request
* * *
written decision within thirty days of the last day of the final
hearing, or in the case of an expedited hearing within ten days of such
expedited hearing, and shall forthwith forward a copy thereof to the
commissioner of education who shall immediately forward copies of the
decision to the employee and to the clerk or secretary of the employing
board. The written decision shall include the hearing officer's findings
of fact on each charge, his or her conclusions with regard to each
charge based on said findings and shall state what penalty or other
action, if any, shall be taken by the employing board. At the request of
the employee, in determining what, if any, penalty or other action shall
be imposed, the hearing officer shall consider the extent to which the
employing board made efforts towards correcting the behavior of the
employee which resulted in charges being brought under this section
through means including but not limited to: remediation, peer
intervention or an employee assistance plan. In those cases where a
penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written reprimand, a fine,
suspension for a fixed time without pay, or dismissal. In addition to or
in lieu of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he
or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee remedial action
including but not limited to leaves of absence with or without pay,
continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee seek
* * *
education department a portion, in the discretion of the hearing
officer, of the reasonable costs said department incurred as a result of
the proceeding and to reimburse the employee a portion, in the
discretion of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs, including
but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, the employee incurred in
defending the charges.
5. Appeal. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing
officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an
application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the
decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seven thousand five
hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review
shall be limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing
panel's determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of
such proceeding. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an
appeal delay the implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.