onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Education > New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties
* * *
  subparagraph three of paragraph b  of  subdivision  seven-b  of  section
  three  hundred  five  of this chapter, such employee shall be terminated
  without a hearing, as provided for in this section, upon conviction of a
  felony offense defined in subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision
  seven-b of section three hundred five of this chapter.
    (c) Within ten days of  receipt  of  the  statement  of  charges,  the
  employee  shall  notify the clerk or secretary of the employing board in
  writing whether he or she desires a hearing on the charges and when  the
  charges concern pedagogical incompetence or issues involving pedagogical
  judgment,  his  or  her  choice  of either a single hearing officer or a
  three member panel, provided that a three  member  panel  shall  not  be
  available  where  the  charges  concern  pedagogical  incompetence based
  solely upon a teacher's or principal's pattern of  ineffective  teaching
  or  performance  as  defined  in section three thousand twelve-c of this
  article. All other charges shall be heard by a single hearing officer.
    (d) The unexcused failure of the  employee  to  notify  the  clerk  or
  secretary  of  his  or  her  desire for a hearing within ten days of the
  receipt of charges shall be deemed a waiver of the right to  a  hearing.
  Where  an employee requests a hearing in the manner provided for by this
  section, the clerk or secretary of the board shall, within three working
* * *
  and supervisors and the employing boards. Hearing  panel  members  other
  than  the  hearing  officer  shall  be  compensated by the department of
  education at the rate of one hundred dollars  for  each  day  of  actual
  service  plus  necessary  travel  and  subsistence expenses. The hearing
  officer shall be compensated as  set  forth  in  this  subdivision.  The
  hearing officer shall be the chairman of the hearing panel.
    c.  Hearing  procedures.  (i) The commissioner of education shall have
  the power to establish necessary rules and procedures for the conduct of
  hearings under this section. Such rules  shall  not  require  compliance
  with  technical  rules  of  evidence. Hearings shall be conducted by the
  hearing officer selected pursuant to paragraph  b  of  this  subdivision
  with  full  and  fair  disclosure of the nature of the case and evidence
  against the employee by the employing  board  and  shall  be  public  or
  private  at  the  discretion  of the employee. The employee shall have a
  reasonable opportunity to defend himself or herself and  an  opportunity
  to  testify in his or her own behalf. The employee shall not be required
  to testify. Each party  shall  have  the  right  to  be  represented  by
  counsel,  to  subpoena  witnesses,  and  to cross-examine witnesses. All
  testimony taken shall be under oath which the hearing officer is  hereby
  authorized  to  administer.  A competent stenographer, designated by the
  commissioner  of  education  and  compensated  by  the  state  education
* * *
  education  department  a  portion,  in  the  discretion  of  the hearing
  officer, of the reasonable costs said department incurred as a result of
  the  proceeding  and  to  reimburse  the  employee  a  portion,  in  the
  discretion  of  the  hearing officer, of the reasonable costs, including
  but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, the employee incurred  in
  defending the charges.
    5.  Appeal.  Not  later  than  ten  days  after receipt of the hearing
  officer's decision, the employee or the  employing  board  may  make  an
  application  to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the
  decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seven thousand  five
  hundred  eleven  of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review
  shall be limited to the grounds set forth in such section.  The  hearing
  panel's  determination  shall  be  deemed to be final for the purpose of
  such proceeding. In no case shall the  filing  or  the  pendency  of  an
  appeal delay the implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.
Section:  Previous  3015  3016  3017  3018  3019  3019-A  3020  3020-A  3021  3022  3023  3024  3025  3026  3027  Next