onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Education > New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties
* * *
  seventy-three  and  subdivision  seven  of  section  twenty-five hundred
  ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under this section shall be brought
  more than three years after the occurrence of the  alleged  incompetency
  or  misconduct,  except  when the charge is of misconduct constituting a
  crime when committed.
    2. (a) Disposition of charges. Upon receipt of the charges, the  clerk
  or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
  notify  said  board  thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
  the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
  a majority of all the members of  such  board,  whether  probable  cause
  exists  to  bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
  to this  section.  If  such  determination  is  affirmative,  a  written
  statement  specifying  the  charges in detail, the maximum penalty which
  will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a  hearing
  or  that  will be sought by the board if the employee is found guilty of
  the charges after a hearing and outlining the  employee's  rights  under
  this  section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused employee by
  certified or registered mail, return receipt requested  or  by  personal
  delivery to the employee.
    (b) The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
  the  final  determination  thereof.  The  suspension  shall be with pay,
* * *
  judgment,  his  or  her  choice  of either a single hearing officer or a
  three member panel, provided that a three  member  panel  shall  not  be
  available  where  the  charges  concern  pedagogical  incompetence based
  solely upon a teacher's or principal's pattern of  ineffective  teaching
  or  performance  as  defined  in section three thousand twelve-c of this
  article. All other charges shall be heard by a single hearing officer.
    (d) The unexcused failure of the  employee  to  notify  the  clerk  or
  secretary  of  his  or  her  desire for a hearing within ten days of the
  receipt of charges shall be deemed a waiver of the right to  a  hearing.
  Where  an employee requests a hearing in the manner provided for by this
  section, the clerk or secretary of the board shall, within three working
  days  of  receipt  of  the  employee's  notice or request for a hearing,
  notify the commissioner of education of the need for a hearing.  If  the
  employee  waives his or her right to a hearing the employing board shall
  proceed, within fifteen days, by a vote of a majority of all members  of
  such  board,  to  determine  the case and fix the penalty, if any, to be
  imposed in accordance with subdivision four of this section.
    3. Hearings.  a. Notice of hearing. Upon receipt of a  request  for  a
  hearing  in  accordance  with  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  the
  commissioner shall forthwith notify the American Arbitration Association
  (hereinafter "association") of the need for a hearing and shall  request
* * *
  the final hearing shall not be postponed except upon the  request  of  a
  party  and  then  only for good cause shown as determined by the hearing
  officer. In all cases, the final hearing shall  be  completed  no  later
  than  sixty  days  after  the  pre-hearing conference unless the hearing
  officer determines that extraordinary circumstances  warrant  a  limited
  extension.
    4.  Post  hearing  procedures.  (a) The hearing officer shall render a
  written decision within thirty  days  of  the  last  day  of  the  final
  hearing,  or in the case of an expedited hearing within ten days of such
  expedited hearing, and shall forthwith forward a  copy  thereof  to  the
  commissioner  of  education  who shall immediately forward copies of the
  decision to the employee and to the clerk or secretary of the  employing
  board. The written decision shall include the hearing officer's findings
  of  fact  on  each  charge,  his  or her conclusions with regard to each
  charge based on said findings and shall  state  what  penalty  or  other
  action, if any, shall be taken by the employing board. At the request of
  the employee, in determining what, if any, penalty or other action shall
  be  imposed,  the hearing officer shall consider the extent to which the
  employing board made efforts towards  correcting  the  behavior  of  the
  employee  which  resulted  in  charges  being brought under this section
  through  means  including  but  not  limited   to:   remediation,   peer
  intervention  or  an  employee  assistance  plan. In those cases where a
  penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a  written  reprimand,  a  fine,
  suspension for a fixed time without pay, or dismissal. In addition to or
  in  lieu  of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he
  or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee  remedial  action
  including  but  not  limited  to  leaves of absence with or without pay,
* * *