onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Education > New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties
    § 3020-a. Disciplinary procedures and penalties. 1. Filing of charges.
  All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided
  in  subdivision  three  of  section  one  thousand  one hundred two, and
  sections two thousand five  hundred  nine,  two  thousand  five  hundred
  seventy-three,  twenty-five  hundred ninety-j, three thousand twelve and
  three thousand fourteen of this chapter shall be in  writing  and  filed
  with  the  clerk  or secretary of the school district or employing board
  during the period between the actual opening and closing of  the  school
  year  for  which  the  employed is normally required to serve. Except as
  provided in subdivision eight  of  section  two  thousand  five  hundred
  seventy-three  and  subdivision  seven  of  section  twenty-five hundred
  ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under this section shall be brought
  more than three years after the occurrence of the  alleged  incompetency
  or  misconduct,  except  when the charge is of misconduct constituting a
  crime when committed.
    2. (a) Disposition of charges. Upon receipt of the charges, the  clerk
  or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
  notify  said  board  thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
  the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
  a majority of all the members of  such  board,  whether  probable  cause
  exists  to  bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
  to this  section.  If  such  determination  is  affirmative,  a  written
  statement  specifying  the  charges in detail, the maximum penalty which
  will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a  hearing
  or  that  will be sought by the board if the employee is found guilty of
  the charges after a hearing and outlining the  employee's  rights  under
  this  section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused employee by
  certified or registered mail, return receipt requested  or  by  personal
  delivery to the employee.
    (b) The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
  the  final  determination  thereof.  The  suspension  shall be with pay,
  except the employee may be suspended without pay  if  the  employee  has
  entered  a  guilty  plea  to  or  has  been  convicted of a felony crime
  concerning the criminal sale or possession of a controlled substance,  a
  precursor of a controlled substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in
  article  two  hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law;
  or a felony crime involving the physical abuse of a  minor  or  student.
  The  employee  shall be terminated without a hearing, as provided for in
  this  section,  upon  conviction  of  a  sex  offense,  as  defined   in
  subparagraph  two of paragraph b of subdivision seven-a of section three
  hundred five of this chapter. To the extent this section applies  to  an
* * *
  decision to the employee and to the clerk or secretary of the  employing
  board. The written decision shall include the hearing officer's findings
  of  fact  on  each  charge,  his  or her conclusions with regard to each
  charge based on said findings and shall  state  what  penalty  or  other
  action, if any, shall be taken by the employing board. At the request of
  the employee, in determining what, if any, penalty or other action shall
  be  imposed,  the hearing officer shall consider the extent to which the
  employing board made efforts towards  correcting  the  behavior  of  the
  employee  which  resulted  in  charges  being brought under this section
  through  means  including  but  not  limited   to:   remediation,   peer
  intervention  or  an  employee  assistance  plan. In those cases where a
  penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a  written  reprimand,  a  fine,
  suspension for a fixed time without pay, or dismissal. In addition to or
  in  lieu  of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he
  or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee  remedial  action
  including  but  not  limited  to  leaves of absence with or without pay,
  continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee  seek
  counseling or medical treatment or that the employee engage in any other
  remedial or combination of remedial actions.
    (b)  Within  fifteen days of receipt of the hearing officer's decision
  the employing board shall implement the decision.  If  the  employee  is
  acquitted  he  or she shall be restored to his or her position with full
  pay for any period of suspension without pay and  the  charges  expunged
  from the employment record. If an employee who was convicted of a felony
  crime specified in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section, has
  said  conviction  reversed,  the  employee,  upon  application, shall be
  entitled to have his pay and other emoluments restored, for  the  period
  from the date of his suspension to the date of the decision.
    (c)  The hearing officer shall indicate in the decision whether any of
  the charges brought by the employing board were frivolous as defined  in
  section  eight  thousand three hundred three-a of the civil practice law
  and rules. If the hearing officers finds that all of the charges brought
  against the employee were frivolous, the hearing officer shall order the
  employing  board  to  reimburse  the  state  education  department   the
* * *