Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and PenaltiesLegal Research Home > New York Laws > Education > New York Education - Article 61 - § 3020-A Disciplinary Procedures and Penalties
§ 3020-a. Disciplinary procedures and penalties. 1. Filing of charges.
All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided
in subdivision three of section one thousand one hundred two, and
sections two thousand five hundred nine, two thousand five hundred
seventy-three, twenty-five hundred ninety-j, three thousand twelve and
three thousand fourteen of this chapter shall be in writing and filed
with the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board
during the period between the actual opening and closing of the school
year for which the employed is normally required to serve. Except as
provided in subdivision eight of section two thousand five hundred
seventy-three and subdivision seven of section twenty-five hundred
ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under this section shall be brought
more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency
or misconduct, except when the charge is of misconduct constituting a
crime when committed.
2. (a) Disposition of charges. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk
or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause
exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written
statement specifying the charges in detail, the maximum penalty which
will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a hearing
or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found guilty of
the charges after a hearing and outlining the employee's rights under
this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused employee by
certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by personal
* * *
officer shall be compensated as set forth in this subdivision. The
hearing officer shall be the chairman of the hearing panel.
c. Hearing procedures. (i) The commissioner of education shall have
the power to establish necessary rules and procedures for the conduct of
hearings under this section. Such rules shall not require compliance
with technical rules of evidence. Hearings shall be conducted by the
hearing officer selected pursuant to paragraph b of this subdivision
with full and fair disclosure of the nature of the case and evidence
against the employee by the employing board and shall be public or
private at the discretion of the employee. The employee shall have a
reasonable opportunity to defend himself or herself and an opportunity
to testify in his or her own behalf. The employee shall not be required
to testify. Each party shall have the right to be represented by
counsel, to subpoena witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses. All
testimony taken shall be under oath which the hearing officer is hereby
authorized to administer. A competent stenographer, designated by the
commissioner of education and compensated by the state education
department, shall keep and transcribe a record of the proceedings at
each such hearing. A copy of the transcript of the hearings shall, upon
request, be furnished without charge to the employee and the board of
education involved.
(i-a)(A) Where charges of incompetence are brought based solely upon a
pattern of ineffective teaching or performance of a classroom teacher or
principal, as defined in section three thousand twelve-c of this
article, the hearing shall be conducted before and by a single hearing
officer in an expedited hearing, which shall commence within seven days
after the pre-hearing conference and shall be completed within sixty
* * *
in lieu of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he
or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee remedial action
including but not limited to leaves of absence with or without pay,
continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee seek
counseling or medical treatment or that the employee engage in any other
remedial or combination of remedial actions.
(b) Within fifteen days of receipt of the hearing officer's decision
the employing board shall implement the decision. If the employee is
acquitted he or she shall be restored to his or her position with full
pay for any period of suspension without pay and the charges expunged
from the employment record. If an employee who was convicted of a felony
crime specified in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section, has
said conviction reversed, the employee, upon application, shall be
entitled to have his pay and other emoluments restored, for the period
from the date of his suspension to the date of the decision.
(c) The hearing officer shall indicate in the decision whether any of
the charges brought by the employing board were frivolous as defined in
section eight thousand three hundred three-a of the civil practice law
and rules. If the hearing officers finds that all of the charges brought
against the employee were frivolous, the hearing officer shall order the
employing board to reimburse the state education department the
reasonable costs said department incurred as a result of the proceeding
* * *