New York Emergency Housing Rent Control Law 274/46 337/61
* § 10. Prohibitions. 1. It  shall  be  unlawful,  regardless  of  any
  contract,  lease  or  other  obligation  heretofore or hereafter entered
  into, for any person to demand or  receive  any  rent  for  any  housing
  accommodations  in excess of the maximum rent or otherwise to do or omit
  to do any act, in violation of  any  regulation,  order  or  requirement
  hereunder,  or  to  offer,  solicit,  attempt  or agree to do any of the
  foregoing.
    2. It shall be unlawful for any person to remove or attempt to  remove
  from  any  housing  accommodations  the tenant or occupant thereof or to
  refuse  to  renew  the  lease  or  agreement  for  the   use   of   such
  accommodations,  because  such tenant or occupant has taken, or proposes
  to take, action authorized or required by this act  or  any  regulation,
  order or requirement thereunder.
    3. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the commission,
  or  for  any  official  adviser  or  consultant  to  the  commission, to
  disclose, otherwise than in the course of official duty, any information
  obtained under this act, or to use any  such  information  for  personal
  benefit.
    4.  Nothing  in  this  act shall be construed to require any person to
  offer any housing accommodations for rent,  but  housing  accommodations
  already  on  the rental market may be withdrawn only after prior written
  approval of the state rent commission, if such withdrawal requires  that
  a tenant be evicted from such accommodations.
    5.  It  shall be unlawful for any landlord or any person acting on his
  behalf, with intent to cause the tenant to  vacate,  to  engage  in  any
  course  of  conduct  (including,  but  not  limited  to, interruption or
  discontinuance of essential services) which interferes with or  disturbs
  or  is  intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace
  or quiet  of  the  tenant  in  his  use  or  occupancy  of  the  housing
  accommodations.
    * NB Effective until June 16, 2019