New York Emergency Housing Rent Control Law 274/46 337/61
* § 14. Intent. 1. It is the intention  of  this  act  to  subject  to
  control  only  those  housing  accommodations,  as  that term is defined
  herein, which were subject to rent control and for which a maximum  rent
  was  in  effect  on  March  first,  nineteen  hundred fifty, pursuant to
  federal or local laws, and in the discretion  of  the  commission  those
  housing   accommodations   for  which  a  maximum  rent  was  thereafter
  established, pursuant to the provisions of section four hereof.
    2. Any reference made in this act  to  the  local  laws  specified  in
  chapter  one of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty shall be deemed to be
  solely for the purposes of identification, and if any of such laws shall
  be held  invalid,  the  reference  made  herein  and  any  maximum  rent
  established hereunder shall not be affected thereby.
    3.  The  provisions  of  this section shall be deemed to supersede any
  other inconsistent provisions of this act.
    4. Notwithstanding the decontrol  of  housing  accommodations  therein
  pursuant  to this act, unless otherwise provided herein, no municipality
  shall  have  the  power  to  adopt  local  laws  with  respect  to   the
  registration  or  control  of  rents  or  evictions  or otherwise to the
  subject matter of this act.
    * NB Effective until June 16, 2019