New York Emergency Housing Rent Control Law 274/46 337/61
* § 12. Application. 1. Whenever the commission shall  find  that,  in
  any  municipality  specified  by  the  commission, (a) the percentage of
* * *
  effect  on  the  date  specified  in such resolution, and thereafter the
  maximum rents established thereby shall be and  continue  in  force  and
  effect  as to such housing accommodations within such city until changed
  or abolished in accordance with the applicable provisions  of  this  act
  and  the  regulations adopted thereunder, and all the provisions of this
  act applying generally with respect to maximum  rents  on  such  housing
  accommodations  and evictions therefrom shall apply with respect thereto
  within such city.
    7.  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provision of this act, the local
  governing body of the city of Mount Vernon, by resolution  duly  adopted
  for  such  purpose not later than sixty days after the effective date of
  this subdivision,  determining  the  existence  of  a  public  emergency
  requiring  the regulation and control of residential rents and evictions
  within such city and the need for  re-establishing  the  regulation  and
  control  of residential rents and evictions within such city for housing
  accommodations subject to the provisions of this act on the first day of
  June, nineteen hundred eighty-three, may, and it  is  hereby  authorized
  and  empowered  to request the division of housing and community renewal
  to re-establish the regulations of rents with respect  to  such  housing
  accommodations  in  the city of Mount Vernon, to the extent specified in
  such resolution.
    Any such resolution, upon adoption, shall forthwith be transmitted  to
  the  division  of  housing  and  community renewal. Upon receipt of such
  resolution,  the  division  of  housing  and  community  renewal   shall
  forthwith  by  regulation or order fix as the maximum rents therefor the
  rents which were lawfully chargeable therefor on  June  first,  nineteen
  hundred  eighty-three,  in accordance with the request contained in such
  resolution. Any such regulation or order recontrolling  rents  shall  be
  deemed  to have been in full force and effect on and after the first day
  of June, nineteen hundred eighty-three, and thereafter the maximum rents
  established thereby shall be and continue in force and effect as to such
  housing accommodations within such city until changed  or  abolished  in
  accordance   with   the  applicable  provisions  of  this  act  and  the
  regulations adopted thereunder, and  all  the  provisions  of  this  act
  applying  generally  with  respect  to  maximum  rents  on  such housing
  accommodations and evictions therefrom shall apply with respect  thereto
  within such city.
    * NB Effective until June 16, 2019
    * §  13.  Pending  proceedings.  The  commission  may  provide for and
  authorize the continued processing  of  any  application  or  proceeding
  pending  at the time this act becomes effective, provided, however, that
  the final determination of the commission in such pending application or
  proceeding shall not be inconsistent with this act.