onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 9-0303 - Restrictions On Use Of State Lands.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Environmental Conservation > New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 9-0303 - Restrictions On Use Of State Lands.
  § 9-0303. Restrictions on use of state lands.
    In  order  to  protect  the  state lands described in this article the
  following provisions shall apply:
    1. Trees or timber. Except as provided in  subdivision  2  of  section
  9-0107  and  in sections 9-0501 through 9-0507 of this article no person
  shall cut, remove, injure, destroy or cause to be cut, removed,  injured
  or destroyed any trees or timber or other property thereon or enter upon
  such lands with intent to do so.
    2.  Structures.  No building shall be erected, used or maintained upon
  state lands except under permits from the department.
    3. Agricultural use. No person shall use any  portion  of  the  forest
  preserve for agricultural purposes, nor shall cattle or domestic animals
  of any kind be permitted to graze thereon.
    4.  Deposit  rubbish.  No person shall deposit or leave on state lands
  any rubbish or other waste material.
    5. Transfer or lease. No person shall lease, transfer  or  accept  any
  lease  or  transfer  of  any  lands  in  the  forest  preserve or of any
  improvements thereon.
    6. Disposal  of  improvements.  The  department  may  dispose  of  any
  improvements upon state lands under such conditions as it deems to be to
  the public interest.
    7. Removal of materials generally. No person shall remove any material
  belonging to the state from the state lands without the authorization of
  the department.
New York Lawyers