New York General Business Law Article 28 - PRACTICE OF BARBERING
  • 430 - Purpose of Article.
    The need for technical skill, training and experience, good health, good moral character and other fundamental qualities and qualifications in persons engaged in the practice...
  • 431 - Definitions.
    As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise: 1. "Department" means the department of state. 2. "Person" means an individual, firm, company, partnership...
  • 432 - Practice of Barbering; License Required; Apprentices.
    No person shall engage for compensation in the practice of barbering and no person shall maintain or operate a barber shop after October first, nineteen...
  • 433 - Powers of the Secretary of State.
    In addition to the powers and duties elsewhere prescribed in this article, the secretary of state shall have power: 1. To appoint an adequate number...
  • 434 - License After Examination; Application to Take.
    1. Any person over the age of seventeen years, desiring a license to engage in the practice of barbering under this article, may make application...
  • 435 - License Without Examination; Temporary Licenses.
    1. Any person over the age of seventeen years who shall present to the secretary of state satisfactory evidence that he has been actually engaged...
  • 436 - Sanitary Rules.
    All barber shops shall be maintained and operated in accordance with the provisions of the state sanitary code, except in the city of New York...
  • 437 - Apprentices.
    1. Each applicant for a certificate of registration as an apprentice shall make an application which shall include the physician's certificate required by paragraph (c)...
  • 438 - Barber Shop Owners' License; Requirements.
    1. On and after October first, nineteen hundred forty-seven no person shall own or operate a barber shop unless a barber shop owners' license is...
  • 439 - Licenses; Display; Renewal; Duplicates.
    1. All licenses, except temporary licenses, shall be for a period of four years. 2. No license or certificate shall be assignable or transferable except...
  • 440 - Fees.
    1. The fee for a license to engage in the practice of barbering shall be forty dollars and for each renewal thereof the fee shall...
  • 441 - Suspension and Revocation of Licenses and Certificates.
    (a) A license to engage in the practice of barbering or to conduct a barber shop or a certificate of an apprentice may be suspended...
  • 442 - Hearing on Charges; Decision.
    No license or certificate shall be suspended or revoked or any fine or reprimand imposed upon the holder thereof until after a hearing had before...
  • 443 - Judicial Review.
    The action of the secretary of state in suspending, revoking or refusing to issue or renew a license or certificate or imposing any fine or...
  • 444 - Violations and Penalties.
    Any person who shall directly or indirectly engage in the practice of barbering or hold himself out to the public as being able so to...
  • 444-a - Official Acts Used As Evidence.
    The official acts of the secretary of state and department, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein and shall be entitled to be...
  • 445 - Disposition of Moneys Derived From Operation of Article.
    All moneys derived from the operation of this article shall be deposited to the credit of the business and licensing services account established pursuant to...
  • 446 - Application of Article.
    1. This article shall not apply to or affect the practice of their professions by duly licensed physicians, osteopaths, dentists, optometrists, nurses or physiotherapists, or...
  • 447 - Separability Clause.
    If any part or provision of this article or the application thereof to any person or circumstances be adjudged invalid by any court of competent...