Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York General Obligations - Title 3 - § 5-335 Limitation of Non-statutory Reimbursement and Subrogation Claims in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death ActionsLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York General Obligations (GOB) > New York General Obligations - Title 3 - § 5-335 Limitation of Non-statutory Reimbursement and Subrogation Claims in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Actions
§ 5-335. Limitation of non-statutory reimbursement and subrogation
claims in personal injury and wrongful death actions. (a) When a
plaintiff settles with one or more defendants in an action for personal
injuries, medical, dental, or podiatric malpractice, or wrongful death,
it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include
any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings
or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been
or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider, except
for those payments as to which there is a statutory right of
reimbursement. By entering into any such settlement, a plaintiff shall
not be deemed to have taken an action in derogation of any nonstatutory
right of any benefit provider that paid or is obligated to pay those
losses or expenses; nor shall a plaintiff's entry into such settlement
constitute a violation of any contract between the plaintiff and such
benefit provider.
Except where there is a statutory right of reimbursement, no party
entering into such a settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim
or claim for reimbursement by a benefit provider and a benefit provider
shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any
such settling party, with respect to those losses or expenses that have
been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by said benefit provider.
(b) This section shall not apply to a subrogation claim for recovery
of additional first-party benefits provided pursuant to article
fifty-one of the insurance law. The term "additional first-party
benefits", as used in this subdivision, shall have the same meaning
given it in section 65-1.3 of title 11 of the codes, rules and
regulations of the state of New York as of the effective date of this
statute.