onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Insurance - Article 52 - § 5208 Notice of Claim
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Insurance (ISC) > New York Insurance - Article 52 - § 5208 Notice of Claim
* * *
  or bodily injury, arising out of  a  motor  vehicle  accident  occurring
  within  this  state  and  reported  within  twenty-four  hours after the
  occurrence to a police, peace or judicial officer in the vicinity or  to
  the  commissioner, and who files with the corporation within ninety days
  of the accrual of the cause of action, as a condition precedent  to  the
  right  to  apply  for payment from the corporation, an affidavit stating
  that:
    (i) the person has the cause of action for damages arising out of  the
  accident and setting forth the supporting facts,
    (ii)  the  cause  of  action  is  against  a  person whose identity is
  unascertainable, and
    (iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.
    (B) The fact that the accident was  not  reported  within  twenty-four
  hours  after the occurrence as required by subparagraph (A) hereof shall
  not prejudice the rights of the person if it is shown that  it  was  not
  reasonably possible to make such a report or that it was made as soon as
  was reasonably possible.
    (3) (A) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death
  or  bodily  injury,  arising  out  of a motor vehicle accident occurring
  within this state, who files with the  corporation  an  affidavit  as  a
  condition  precedent  to  the  right  to  apply  for  payment  from  the
  corporation, stating that:
    (i) the person has a cause of action for damages arising  out  of  the
  accident for damages and setting forth the supporting facts,
    (ii)  the  insurers of the person alleged to be liable for the damages
  have disclaimed liability or denied coverage  because  of  some  act  or
  omission  of  the  person  alleged  to be liable including the denial of
  coverage based upon the lack of a policy of insurance in effect  at  the
  time the cause of action arose; provided, however, that in the case of a
  denial  of  coverage  based  upon  the  lack of a policy of insurance in
  effect at the time the cause of action arose, timely reasonable  efforts
  had been made to ascertain insurance coverage, and
    (iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.
    (B) The affidavit shall be filed within one hundred eighty days of the
  affiant's receipt of notice of the disclaimer or denial of coverage.
    (b)  If  a qualified person fails to file the affidavit as provided in
  paragraphs one and two of subsection (a)  hereof  within  the  specified
  period,  or  by  reason  of  being  an  infant or mentally or physically
  incapacitated or deceased, is prevented from  filing  the  affidavit  as
  provided  in  paragraph  three  of  such subsection within the specified
  period, or fails to file within one hundred eighty days, due to  receipt
  of  erroneous  information  from  the  department  of  motor vehicles or
  erroneous  information  from   a   police   report   with   respect   to
* * *