onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Penal Law Section 10.00 - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 10.00 - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
    § 10.00 Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
    Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
  provisions of this chapter,  the  following  terms  have  the  following
  meanings:
    1.  "Offense"  means  conduct  for  which  a  sentence  to  a  term of
  imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any
  law, local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, or
  by any order, rule or regulation  of  any  governmental  instrumentality
  authorized by law to adopt the same.
    2.   "Traffic  infraction"  means  any  offense  defined  as  "traffic
  infraction" by section one hundred fifty-five of the vehicle and traffic
  law.
    3. "Violation" means an offense, other than a "traffic  infraction,  "
  for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days
  cannot be imposed.
    4. "Misdemeanor" means an offense, other than a "traffic infraction, "
  for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days
  may  be  imposed,  but for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in
  excess of one year cannot be imposed.
    5. "Felony" means an offense  for  which  a  sentence  to  a  term  of
  imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed.
    6. "Crime" means a misdemeanor or a felony.
    7.  "Person"  means  a human being, and where appropriate, a public or
  private corporation, an unincorporated  association,  a  partnership,  a
  government or a governmental instrumentality.
    8.  "Possess"  means  to  have  physical  possession  or  otherwise to
  exercise dominion or control over tangible property.
    9.  "Physical  injury"  means  impairment  of  physical  condition  or
  substantial pain.
    10.  "Serious  physical  injury" means physical injury which creates a
  substantial risk  of  death,  or  which  causes  death  or  serious  and
  protracted  disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted
  loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.
    11. "Deadly physical force" means  physical  force  which,  under  the
  circumstances  in  which it is used, is readily capable of causing death
  or other serious physical injury.
    12. "Deadly weapon" means any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily
  capable of producing death or other  serious  physical  injury,  may  be
  discharged,  or  a  switchblade  knife,  gravity  knife, pilum ballistic
  knife, metal knuckle knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, or metal knuckles.
    13. "Dangerous instrument" means any instrument, article or substance,
  including a "vehicle" as that term is defined in  this  section,  which,
  under  the  circumstances  in  which it is used, attempted to be used or
  threatened to be used, is readily capable  of  causing  death  or  other
  serious physical injury.
* * *