onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Penal Law Section 10.00 - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 10.00 - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
* * *
  or other serious physical injury.
    12. "Deadly weapon" means any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily
  capable of producing death or other  serious  physical  injury,  may  be
  discharged,  or  a  switchblade  knife,  gravity  knife, pilum ballistic
  knife, metal knuckle knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, or metal knuckles.
    13. "Dangerous instrument" means any instrument, article or substance,
  including a "vehicle" as that term is defined in  this  section,  which,
  under  the  circumstances  in  which it is used, attempted to be used or
  threatened to be used, is readily capable  of  causing  death  or  other
  serious physical injury.
    14. "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle", "trailer" or "semi-trailer," as
  defined in the vehicle and traffic law, any snowmobile as defined in the
  parks  and  recreation  law,  any  aircraft,  or any vessel equipped for
  propulsion by mechanical means or by sail.
    15. "Public servant" means (a) any public officer or employee  of  the
  state  or  of  any  political subdivision thereof or of any governmental
  instrumentality within the state,  or  (b)  any  person  exercising  the
  functions  of  any  such  public  officer  or  employee. The term public
  servant includes a person who has been elected or designated to become a
  public servant.
    16. "Juror" means any person who is a member of any jury, including  a
  grand  jury,  impaneled  by  any  court  in  this state or by any public
* * *