onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Penal Law Section 10.00 - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 10.00 - Definitions Of Terms Of General Use In This Chapter
* * *
    7.  "Person"  means  a human being, and where appropriate, a public or
  private corporation, an unincorporated  association,  a  partnership,  a
  government or a governmental instrumentality.
    8.  "Possess"  means  to  have  physical  possession  or  otherwise to
  exercise dominion or control over tangible property.
    9.  "Physical  injury"  means  impairment  of  physical  condition  or
  substantial pain.
    10.  "Serious  physical  injury" means physical injury which creates a
  substantial risk  of  death,  or  which  causes  death  or  serious  and
  protracted  disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted
  loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.
    11. "Deadly physical force" means  physical  force  which,  under  the
  circumstances  in  which it is used, is readily capable of causing death
  or other serious physical injury.
    12. "Deadly weapon" means any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily
  capable of producing death or other  serious  physical  injury,  may  be
  discharged,  or  a  switchblade  knife,  gravity  knife, pilum ballistic
  knife, metal knuckle knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, or metal knuckles.
    13. "Dangerous instrument" means any instrument, article or substance,
  including a "vehicle" as that term is defined in  this  section,  which,
  under  the  circumstances  in  which it is used, attempted to be used or
  threatened to be used, is readily capable  of  causing  death  or  other
  serious physical injury.
    14. "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle", "trailer" or "semi-trailer," as
  defined in the vehicle and traffic law, any snowmobile as defined in the
  parks  and  recreation  law,  any  aircraft,  or any vessel equipped for
  propulsion by mechanical means or by sail.
    15. "Public servant" means (a) any public officer or employee  of  the
  state  or  of  any  political subdivision thereof or of any governmental
  instrumentality within the state,  or  (b)  any  person  exercising  the
  functions  of  any  such  public  officer  or  employee. The term public
  servant includes a person who has been elected or designated to become a
  public servant.
    16. "Juror" means any person who is a member of any jury, including  a
  grand  jury,  impaneled  by  any  court  in  this state or by any public
  servant authorized by law  to  impanel  a  jury.  The  term  juror  also
  includes  a  person  who  has  been  drawn  or  summoned  to attend as a
  prospective juror.
    17.  "Benefit"  means  any  gain  or  advantage to the beneficiary and
  includes any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the  desire
  or consent of the beneficiary.
    18.  "Juvenile  offender" means (1) a person thirteen years old who is
  criminally responsible for acts constituting murder in the second degree
  as defined in subdivisions  one  and  two  of  section  125.25  of  this
  chapter; and
    (2)  a  person  fourteen  or  fifteen  years  old  who  is  criminally
* * *