onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Penal - Article 140 - § 140.15 Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Penal (PEN) > New York Penal - Article 140 - § 140.15 Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree
  § 140.15 Criminal trespass in the second degree.
    A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when:
    1. he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling; or
    2.  being  a  person  required  to maintain registration under article
  six-C of the correction law and designated a level two  or  level  three
  offender   pursuant   to   subdivision   six   of  section  one  hundred
  sixty-eight-l of the correction law, he or she enters or  remains  in  a
  public  or  private  elementary,  parochial,  intermediate, junior high,
  vocational or high school knowing that the victim  of  the  offense  for
  which  such  registration  is required attends or formerly attended such
  school. It shall not be an offense subject  to  prosecution  under  this
  subdivision  if:  the  person  is  a lawfully registered student at such
  school; the person is a lawful student participant in a school sponsored
  event; the person is  a  parent  or  a  legal  guardian  of  a  lawfully
  registered  student at such school and enters the school for the purpose
  of attending their child's or dependent's event or activity; such school
  is the person's designated polling place  and  he  or  she  enters  such
  school  building  for  the  limited  purpose of voting; or if the person
  enters such school building for the limited purposes authorized  by  the
  superintendent or chief administrator of such school.
    Criminal trespass in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
Section:  Previous  Article 140  140.00  140.05  140.10  140.15  140.17  140.20  140.25  140.30  140.35  140.40  Next