Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Penal Law Section 265.15 - Presumptions Of Possession, Unlawful Intent And Defacement.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 265.15 - Presumptions Of Possession, Unlawful Intent And Defacement. Sponsored Links
§ 265.15 Presumptions of possession, unlawful intent and defacement.
1. The presence in any room, dwelling, structure or vehicle of any
machine-gun is presumptive evidence of its unlawful possession by all
persons occupying the place where such machine-gun is found.
2. The presence in any stolen vehicle of any weapon, instrument,
appliance or substance specified in sections 265.01, 265.02, 265.03,
265.04 and 265.05 is presumptive evidence of its possession by all
persons occupying such vehicle at the time such weapon, instrument,
appliance or substance is found.
3. The presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public
omnibus, of any firearm, large capacity ammunition feeding device,
defaced firearm, defaced rifle or shotgun, defaced large capacity
ammunition feeding device, firearm silencer, explosive or incendiary
bomb, bombshell, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic
knife, metal knuckle knife, dagger, dirk, stiletto, billy, blackjack,
metal knuckles, chuka stick, sandbag, sandclub or slungshot is
presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such
automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found,
except under the following circumstances: (a) if such weapon, instrument
or appliance is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein;
(b) if such weapon, instrument or appliance is found in an automobile
which is being operated for hire by a duly licensed driver in the due,
lawful and proper pursuit of his or her trade, then such presumption
shall not apply to the driver; or (c) if the weapon so found is a pistol
or revolver and one of the occupants, not present under duress, has in
his or her possession a valid license to have and carry concealed the
same.
4. The possession by any person of the substance as specified in
section 265.04 is presumptive evidence of possessing such substance with
intent to use the same unlawfully against the person or property of
another if such person is not licensed or otherwise authorized to
possess such substance. The possession by any person of any dagger,
dirk, stiletto, dangerous knife or any other weapon, instrument,
appliance or substance designed, made or adapted for use primarily as a
weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully
against another.
5. The possession by any person of a defaced machine-gun, firearm,
rifle or shotgun is presumptive evidence that such person defaced the
same.
6. The possession of five or more firearms by any person is
presumptive evidence that such person possessed the firearms with the
intent to sell same.