onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Public Health Law Section 12-b - Wilful Violation Of Health Laws.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 12-b - Wilful Violation Of Health Laws.
    § 12-b.  Wilful  violation of health laws.   1. A person who wilfully
  violates or refuses  or  omits  to  comply  with  any  lawful  order  or
  regulation  prescribed  by  any  local  board  of health or local health
  officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor; except, however,  that  where  such
  order or regulation applies to a tenant with respect to his own dwelling
  unit  or to an owner occupied one or two family dwelling, such person is
  guilty of an offense for the first violation punishable by a fine not to
  exceed fifty dollars and for a second or subsequent violation is  guilty
  of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars
  or  by  imprisonment  not  to exceed six months or by both such fine and
  imprisonment.
    2. A person who wilfully violates any provision of  this  chapter,  or
  any  regulation  lawfully  made  or established by any public officer or
  board under authority of this  chapter,  the  punishment  for  violating
  which  is  not otherwise prescribed by this chapter or any other law, is
  punishable by imprisonment not exceeding one year,  or  by  a  fine  not
  exceeding two thousand dollars or by both.