onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Public Health - Title 1 - § 1310 Removal of Canine Wastes in Cities With a Population of Four Hundred Thousand or More Persons and in the Cities of Yonkers and Albany
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Public Health (PBH) > New York Public Health - Title 1 - § 1310 Removal of Canine Wastes in Cities With a Population of Four Hundred Thousand or More Persons and in the Cities of Yonkers and Albany
    §  1310.  Removal of canine wastes in cities with a population of four
  hundred thousand or more persons  and  in  the  cities  of  Yonkers  and
  Albany.   Notwithstanding   any  contrary  provision  of  law,  rule  or
  regulation, in cities with a population of four hundred thousand or more
  persons and in the cities of Yonkers and Albany, it shall be the duty of
  each dog owner or person having possession, custody or control of a  dog
  to  remove  any  feces  left  by his or her dog on any sidewalk, gutter,
  street or other  public  area.  Any  violation  of  this  section  shall
  constitute  a  violation  punishable by a fine or a civil penalty of not
  more than two hundred fifty dollars. For the purposes of  enforcing  the
  provisions  of  this  section,  appearance  tickets  may  be  issued  by
  sanitation officers, dog enumerators, or  wardens  and  by  any  persons
  authorized  to issue tickets for parking violations. Notwithstanding any
  other provision of law to the contrary, in the city of  New  York,  such
  appearance  tickets may be returnable to the environmental control board
  which shall  have  the  power  to  impose  the  civil  penalties  herein
  provided. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a guide dog,
  hearing dog or service dog accompanying any person with a disability, as
  defined  in  subdivision twenty-one of section two hundred ninety-two of
  the executive law.
Section:  Previous  Title 1  1300  1300-A  1300-B  1300-C  1301  1302  1303  1304  1305  1306  1307  1308  1309  1310