onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Public Health Law Section 4201 - Disposition Of Remains; Responsibilty Therefor.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 4201 - Disposition Of Remains; Responsibilty Therefor.
* * *
    (ii) the decedent's surviving spouse;
    (ii-a) domestic partner as defined by paragraph (c) of subdivision one
  of this section;
    (iii)  any  of the decedent's surviving children eighteen years of age
  or older;
    (iv) either of the decedent's surviving parents;
    (v)  any of the decedent's surviving siblings eighteen years of age or
  older;
    (vi) a guardian appointed pursuant to article seventeen or seventeen-a
  of the surrogate's court procedure act  or  article  eighty-one  of  the
  mental hygiene law; or
    (vii) a duly appointed fiduciary of the estate of the decedent.
    (b)  If a person designated to control the disposition of a decedent's
  remains, pursuant to this  subdivision,  is  not  reasonably  available,
  unwilling  or not competent to serve, and such person is not expected to
  become reasonably available, willing or competent, then those persons of
  equal priority and,  if  there  be  none,  those  persons  of  the  next
  succeeding  priority  shall  have the right to dispose of the decedent's
  remains.
    (c) The person in control of disposition, pursuant  to  this  section,
  shall  faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent
  the decedent's estate and agent are financially and reasonably  able  to
  do  so.   The person in control of disposition shall also dispose of the
  decedent in a manner appropriate to the moral and individual beliefs  of
  the  decedent provided that such morals and beliefs do not conflict with
  the directions of the decedent.  The person in  control  of  disposition
  shall  be  liable  for the reasonable cost of disposition including, but
  not limited to, burial and/or cremation and may recover such costs  from
  the  fiduciary  of  the  decedent's  estate  in  accordance with section
  eighteen hundred eleven of the surrogate's court procedure act.
* * *
    7. A person acting reasonably and in good faith, shall not be  subject
  to any civil liability for:
    (a)  representing  himself or herself to be the person in control of a
  decedent's disposition;
    (b) disposing of a decedent's remains  if  done  with  the  reasonable
  belief that such disposal is not contrary to the wishes of the decedent;
  or
    (c) identifying a decedent.
    8.  No  cemetery  organization,  business  operating  a  crematory  or
  columbarium,  funeral  director,  undertaker,   embalmer,   or   funeral
  establishment  shall  be held liable for actions taken reasonably and in
  good faith to carry out the written directions of a decedent  as  stated
  in  a will or in a written instrument executed pursuant to this section.
  No cemetery organization, business operating a crematory or columbarium,
  funeral director, undertaker, embalmer or funeral establishment shall be
  held liable for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry  out
  the  directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to
  control of the disposition of remains,  provided  that  such  action  is
  taken  only  after requesting and receiving reasonable verification that
  such person:
    (a) is the designated agent of the decedent designated in  a  will  or
  written instrument executed pursuant to this section; or
    (b) signs a written statement that he or she has no knowledge that the
  decedent  executed  a  written  instrument pursuant to this section or a
  will containing directions for the disposition of his or her remains and
  that such person is the person having priority under subdivision two  of
  this section.
    9.  Every  dispute  relating  to  the  disposition of the remains of a
  decedent among persons of equal priority pursuant to subdivision two  of
  this  section shall be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction. No
  person providing services relating to the disposition of the remains  of
  a  decedent  shall  be held liable for refusal to provide such services,
  when control of the disposition of such remains is contested, until such
  person  receives  a  court order or other form of notification signed by
  all parties to the dispute establishing such control.
* * *