Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Public Health Law Section 4201 - Disposition Of Remains; Responsibilty Therefor.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 4201 - Disposition Of Remains; Responsibilty Therefor. Sponsored Links
* * *
costs associated therewith and the disposition of any part of the
decedent's body pursuant to article forty-three of this chapter:
(i) the person designated in a will or a written instrument executed
pursuant to the provisions of this section;
(ii) the decedent's surviving spouse;
(ii-a) domestic partner as defined by paragraph (c) of subdivision one
of this section;
(iii) any of the decedent's surviving children eighteen years of age
or older;
(iv) either of the decedent's surviving parents;
(v) any of the decedent's surviving siblings eighteen years of age or
older;
(vi) a guardian appointed pursuant to article seventeen or seventeen-a
of the surrogate's court procedure act or article eighty-one of the
mental hygiene law; or
(vii) a duly appointed fiduciary of the estate of the decedent.
(b) If a person designated to control the disposition of a decedent's
remains, pursuant to this subdivision, is not reasonably available,
unwilling or not competent to serve, and such person is not expected to
become reasonably available, willing or competent, then those persons of
equal priority and, if there be none, those persons of the next
succeeding priority shall have the right to dispose of the decedent's
remains.
(c) The person in control of disposition, pursuant to this section,
shall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent
the decedent's estate and agent are financially and reasonably able to
do so. The person in control of disposition shall also dispose of the
decedent in a manner appropriate to the moral and individual beliefs of
the decedent provided that such morals and beliefs do not conflict with
the directions of the decedent. The person in control of disposition
shall be liable for the reasonable cost of disposition including, but
not limited to, burial and/or cremation and may recover such costs from
the fiduciary of the decedent's estate in accordance with section
eighteen hundred eleven of the surrogate's court procedure act.
3. The written instrument referred to in paragraph (a) of subdivision
two of this section shall be in substantially the following form:
APPOINTMENT OF AGENT TO CONTROL DISPOSITION OF REMAINS
I, _____________________________________________________________________
(Your name and address)
being of sound mind, willfully and voluntarily make known my desire
that, upon my death, the disposition of my remains shall be controlled
by ____________________________________________________________________
(name of agent)
With respect to that subject only, I hereby appoint such person as my
agent with respect to the disposition of my remains, including
cremation.
SPECIAL DIRECTIONS:
Set forth below are any special directions limiting the power granted
to my agent as well as any instructions or wishes desired to be followed
in the disposition of my remains, to the extent that my estate and agent
are financially and reasonably able to do so:
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
* * *