onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Public Health Law Section 4201 - Disposition Of Remains; Responsibilty Therefor.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 4201 - Disposition Of Remains; Responsibilty Therefor.
* * *
  declared invalid.
    7. A person acting reasonably and in good faith, shall not be  subject
  to any civil liability for:
    (a)  representing  himself or herself to be the person in control of a
  decedent's disposition;
    (b) disposing of a decedent's remains  if  done  with  the  reasonable
  belief that such disposal is not contrary to the wishes of the decedent;
  or
    (c) identifying a decedent.
    8.  No  cemetery  organization,  business  operating  a  crematory  or
  columbarium,  funeral  director,  undertaker,   embalmer,   or   funeral
  establishment  shall  be held liable for actions taken reasonably and in
  good faith to carry out the written directions of a decedent  as  stated
  in  a will or in a written instrument executed pursuant to this section.
  No cemetery organization, business operating a crematory or columbarium,
  funeral director, undertaker, embalmer or funeral establishment shall be
  held liable for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry  out
  the  directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to
  control of the disposition of remains,  provided  that  such  action  is
  taken  only  after requesting and receiving reasonable verification that
  such person:
    (a) is the designated agent of the decedent designated in  a  will  or
  written instrument executed pursuant to this section; or
    (b) signs a written statement that he or she has no knowledge that the
  decedent  executed  a  written  instrument pursuant to this section or a
  will containing directions for the disposition of his or her remains and
  that such person is the person having priority under subdivision two  of
  this section.
    9.  Every  dispute  relating  to  the  disposition of the remains of a
  decedent among persons of equal priority pursuant to subdivision two  of
  this  section shall be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction. No
  person providing services relating to the disposition of the remains  of
  a  decedent  shall  be held liable for refusal to provide such services,
  when control of the disposition of such remains is contested, until such
  person  receives  a  court order or other form of notification signed by
  all parties to the dispute establishing such control.
    * NB Effective August 2, 2006