Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 745 - Trial.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Actions and Proceedings > New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 745 - Trial.
§ 745. Trial. 1. Where triable issues of fact are raised, they shall
be tried by the court unless, at the time the petition is noticed to be
heard, a party demands a trial by jury, in which case trial shall be by
jury. At the time when issue is joined the court, in its discretion at
the request of either party and upon proof to its satisfaction by
affidavit or orally that an adjournment is necessary to enable the
applicant to procure his necessary witnesses, or by consent of all the
parties who appear, may adjourn the trial of the issue, but not more
than ten days, except by consent of all parties.
2. In the city of New York:
(a) In a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments at the
request of the respondent, or, upon the thirtieth day after the first
appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has
been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, whichever occurs
sooner, the court shall direct that the respondent, upon an application
by the petitioner, deposit with the court within five days sums of rent
or use and occupancy accrued from the date the petition and notice of
petition are served upon the respondent, and all sums as they become due
for rent and use and occupancy, which may be established without the use
of expert testimony, unless the respondent can establish, at an
immediate hearing, to the satisfaction of the court that respondent has
properly interposed one of the following defenses or established the
following grounds:
(i) the petitioner is not a proper party to the proceeding pursuant to
section seven hundred twenty-one of this article; or
(ii) (A) actual eviction, or (B) actual partial eviction, or (C)
constructive eviction; and respondent has quit the premises; or
(iii) a defense pursuant to section one hundred forty-three-b of the
social services law; or
(iv) the court lacks jurisdiction.
When the rental unit that is the subject of the petition is located in
a building containing twelve or fewer units, the court shall inquire of
the respondent as to whether there is any undisputed amount of the rent
or use and occupancy due to the petitioner. Any such undisputed amount
shall be paid directly to the petitioner, and any disputed amount shall
be deposited to the court by the respondent as provided in this
subdivision.
Two adjournments shall include an adjournment requested by a
respondent unrepresented by counsel for the purpose of securing counsel
made on a return date of the proceeding. Such rent or use and occupancy
sums shall be deposited with the clerk of the court or paid to such
other person or entity, including the petitioner or an agent designated
by the division of housing and community renewal, as the court shall
direct or shall be expended for such emergency repairs as the court
shall approve.
* * *