onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Tax Law Section 202 - Powers And Duties Of State Board.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Tax > New York Real Property Tax Law Section 202 - Powers And Duties Of State Board.
    § 202. Powers and duties of state board. 1. The board shall:
    (a) Assess special franchises;
    (b) Establish state equalization rates for each county, city, town and
  village;
    (c)  Hear  and  determine  reviews  relating to determinations made by
  county equalization agencies;
    (d) Approve assessments of state lands subject to taxation;
    (e) Have general supervision of the function of  assessing  throughout
  the state;
    (f)  Investigate,  from  time  to  time,  the  methods  of  assessment
  throughout the state, and confer with, advise and assist  assessors  and
  other officials whose duties relate to assessments;
    (g) Furnish assessors with such information and instructions as may be
  necessary   or   proper   to  aid  them  in  making  assessments,  which
  instructions shall be followed and compliance with which may be enforced
  by the board;
    (h) Prescribe, and in its  discretion  furnish  to  assessors  at  the
  expense   of   the  state,  forms  relating  to  assessments,  including
  applications for exemption from  real  property  taxation,  which  forms
  shall  be  used by the assessors and applicants for an exemption granted
  pursuant to this or any other chapter, and the use  of  which  shall  be
  enforced by the board;
    (i)  Obtain  from  state  and local officers, bodies or other agencies
  such information as may be necessary for the  proper  discharge  of  its
  duties,  which  information  shall  be  furnished on demand of the state
  board;
    (j) Inquire into the provisions of the laws of other states and confer
  with the appropriate officials thereof regarding the most effectual  and
  equitable methods of assessing and taxing real property;
    (k)  Prepare  an  annual report to the legislature which shall include
  therein recommendations concerning amendments to existing law  and  such
  other information as it may deem advisable;
    (l)   Adopt   and   amend   such   rules,   regulations,   orders  and
  determinations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary  for  the
  exercise  of  its  powers  and  the performance of its duties under this
  chapter;
    (m) Establish railroad ceilings for railroad real property;
    (n) Exercise and perform such  other  powers  and  duties  as  may  be
  conferred or imposed on it by law.
    (o)  monitor  the  quality of local assessment practices by individual
  assessing units.
    (p) impose, collect and  receive  such  charges  or  fees  as  may  be
  authorized by statute.
    (q)  Promulgate  rules  and  regulations  for  the  ascertainment  and
  reporting of "assessment record billing owner" information,  as  defined
  in  section  one  hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law, for
  the purposes of the administration of said law.
* * *