New York Social Services Law Section 373-A - Medical histories.
373-a. Medical histories. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, to the extent they are available, the medical histories of a child legally freed for adoption or of a child to be placed in foster care and of his or her birth parents, with information identifying such birth parents eliminated, shall be provided by an authorized agency to such child's prospective adoptive parent or foster parent and upon request to the adoptive parent or foster parent when such child has been adopted or placed in foster care. To the extent they are available, the medical histories of a child in foster care and of his or her birth parents shall be provided by an authorized agency to such child when discharged to his or her own care and upon request to any adopted former foster child; provided, however, medical histories of birth parents shall be provided to an adoptee with information identifying such birth parents eliminated. Such medical histories shall include all available information setting forth conditions or diseases believed to be hereditary, any drugs or medication taken during pregnancy by the child's birth mother and any other information, including any psychological information in the case of a child legally freed for adoption or when such child has been adopted, or in the case of a child to be placed in foster care or placed in foster care which may be a factor influencing the child's present or future health. The department shall promulgate and may alter or amend regulations governing the release of medical histories pursuant to this section.