Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Tax - Article 34 - § 1612 Disposition of RevenuesLegal Research Home > New York Laws > Tax > New York Tax - Article 34 - § 1612 Disposition of Revenues
* * *
prior to April first, two thousand thirteen and completed prior to April
first, two thousand fifteen, exceed the vendor track's cumulative
capital award during the five year period ending April first, two
thousand thirteen, the vendor shall continue to receive the capital
award after April first, two thousand thirteen until such approved
capital expenditures are paid to the vendor track subject to any
required co-investment. In no event shall any vendor track that receives
a vendor fee pursuant to clause (F) or (G) of this subparagraph be
eligible for a vendor's capital award under this section. Any operator
of a vendor track which has received a vendor's capital award, choosing
to divest the capital improvement toward which the award was applied,
prior to the full depreciation of the capital improvement in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles, shall reimburse the state
in amounts equal to the total of any such awards. Any capital award not
approved for a capital expenditure at a video lottery gaming facility by
April first, two thousand thirteen shall be deposited into the state
lottery fund for education aid; and
(I) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, free play
allowance credits authorized by the division pursuant to subdivision f
of section sixteen hundred seventeen-a of this article shall not be
included in the calculation of the total amount wagered on video lottery
games, the total amount wagered after payout of prizes, the vendor fees
payable to the operators of video lottery facilities, vendor's capital
awards, fees payable to the division's video lottery gaming equipment
contractors, or racing support payments.
(iii) less an additional vendor's marketing allowance at a rate of ten
percent for the first one hundred million dollars annually and eight
percent thereafter of the total revenue wagered at the vendor track
after payout for prizes to be used by the vendor track for the marketing
and promotion and associated costs of its video lottery gaming
operations and pari-mutuel horse racing operations, as long as any such
costs associated with pari-mutuel horse racing operations simultaneously
encourage increased attendance at such vendor's video lottery gaming
facilities, consistent with the customary manner of marketing comparable
operations in the industry and subject to the overall supervision of the
division; provided, however, that the additional vendor's marketing
allowance shall not exceed eight percent in any year for any operator of
a racetrack located in the county of Westchester or Queens; provided,
however, a vendor track that receives a vendor fee pursuant to clause
(G) of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall not receive the
additional vendor's marketing allowance. In establishing the vendor fee,
the division shall ensure the maximum lottery support for education
while also ensuring the effective implementation of section sixteen
hundred seventeen-a of this article through the provision of reasonable
reimbursements and compensation to vendor tracks for participation in
such program. Within twenty days after any award of lottery prizes, the
division shall pay into the state treasury, to the credit of the state
lottery fund, the balance of all moneys received from the sale of all
tickets for the lottery in which such prizes were awarded remaining
after provision for the payment of prizes as herein provided. Any
revenues derived from the sale of advertising on lottery tickets shall
be deposited in the state lottery fund.
2. As consideration for the operation of a video lottery gaming
facility, the division, shall cause the investment in the racing
industry of a portion of the vendor fee received pursuant to paragraph
one of this subdivision in the manner set forth in this subdivision.
With the exception of Aqueduct racetrack, each such track shall dedicate
a portion of its vendor fees, received pursuant to clause (A), (B), (C),
(D), (E), (F), or (G) of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph one of this
subdivision, solely for the purpose of enhancing purses at such track,
in an amount equal to eight and three-quarters percent of the total
revenue wagered at the vendor track after pay out for prizes. In
addition, with the exception of Aqueduct racetrack, one and one-quarter
percent of total revenue wagered at the vendor track after pay out for
prizes, received pursuant to clause (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), or (G)
of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph one of this subdivision, shall be
distributed to the appropriate breeding fund for the manner of racing
conducted by such track.
Provided, further, that nothing in this paragraph shall prevent each
track from entering into an agreement, not to exceed five years, with
the organization authorized to represent its horsemen to increase or
decrease the portion of its vendor fee dedicated to enhancing purses at
such track during the years of participation by such track, or to race
fewer dates than required herein.
3. Nothing in paragraph two of this subdivision shall affect any
agreement in effect on or before the effective date of this paragraph.
c. 1. The specifications for video lottery gaming, including any
joint, multi-jurisdiction, and out-of-state video lottery gaming, shall
be designed in such a manner as to pay prizes that average no less than
ninety percent of sales.
2. Of the ten percent retained by the division for administrative
purposes, any amounts beyond that which are necessary for the operation
and administration of this pilot program shall be deposited in the
lottery education account.
d. Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, any
successor to the New York Racing Association, Inc. with respect to the
* * *