onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Tax - Article 34 - § 1612 Disposition of Revenues
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Tax > New York Tax - Article 34 - § 1612 Disposition of Revenues
* * *
    2. Of the ten percent retained  by  the  division  for  administrative
  purposes,  any amounts beyond that which are necessary for the operation
  and administration of this pilot  program  shall  be  deposited  in  the
  lottery education account.
    d.  Notwithstanding  any  law, rule or regulation to the contrary, any
  successor to the New York Racing Association, Inc. with respect  to  the
  operation  and maintenance of video lottery gaming at Aqueduct racetrack
  shall be deemed the successor to the New York Racing  Association,  Inc.
  for purposes of being subject to existing contracts and loan agreements,
  if  any,  entered into by the New York Racing Association, Inc. directly
  related to the construction, operation, management and  distribution  of
  revenues of the video lottery gaming facility at Aqueduct racetrack.
    e.  The  video  lottery  gaming  operator  selected to operate a video
  lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct will be subject to a memorandum of
  understanding between the governor, temporary president  of  the  senate
  and  the  speaker  of  the assembly. Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of
  paragraph a of subdivision eight of section two hundred  twelve  of  the
  racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, the state, pursuant to an
  agreement  with  the  video  lottery  gaming operator to operate a video
  lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct, may authorize, as  part  of  such
  agreement  or  in  conjunction  with  such  agreement  at the time it is
  executed, additional development at the Aqueduct  racing  facility.  The
  selection  will be made in consultation with the franchised corporation,
  but is not  subject  to  such  corporation's  approval.  The  franchised
  corporation  shall not be eligible to compete to operate or to operate a
  video lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct. The state will use its best
  efforts to ensure that the video lottery terminal facility  at  Aqueduct
  is opened as soon as is practicable and will, if practicable, pursue the
  construction  of a temporary video lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct
  subject to staying within  an  agreed  budget  for  such  video  lottery
  terminal  facility  and subject to such temporary facility not having an
  adverse impact on opening of the  permanent  facility  at  Aqueduct.  To
  facilitate  the opening of the video lottery gaming facility at Aqueduct
  as soon as is practicable, the division of the lottery  may  extend  the
  term of any existing contract related to the video lottery system.
    f.  As  consideration  for  the  operation of the video lottery gaming
  facility at Aqueduct racetrack, the division shall cause the  investment
  in the racing industry of the following percentages of the vendor fee to
  be deposited or paid, as follows:
    1.  Six  and  one-half  percent  of  the total wagered after payout of
* * *