New York Tax Law Section 203-A - Dissolution of delinquent business corporations.
203-a. Dissolution of delinquent business corporations. 1. On or before the last day of March, June, September or December in each calendar year, the tax commission may certify and transmit to the department of state a list containing the names of any or all such stock corporations and corporations formed for profit,
* * *
reports required under this article during the period of two consecutive years next preceding the date of such certification or as have been delinquent in the payment of taxes for any two years duly assessed pursuant to this article.
2. If the secretary of state, upon comparing the names so certified with his records, shall discover error, he may return the list to the tax commission for correction.
3. The secretary of state shall make a proclamation under his hand and seal of office, as to the corporations whose names are included in such list as finally corrected, declaring such corporations dissolved and their charters forfeited pursuant to the provisions of this section. He shall file the original proclamation in his office and shall publish a copy thereof in the state bulletin no later than three months following receipt of the list by him.
4. Upon the publication of such proclamation in the manner aforesaid, each corporation named therein shall be deemed dissolved without further legal proceedings.
5. The secretary of state shall mail a copy of the state bulletin containing such proclamation to the clerk of each county in the state. The county clerk shall file the copy without charge but need not record it.
6. The names of all corporations so dissolved shall be reserved for a period of three months immediately following the publication of the proclamation, and during such period no corporation shall be formed under a name the same as any name so reserved or so nearly resembling it as to be calculated to deceive, nor shall any foreign corporation, within such period, be authorized to do business in this state under a name the same as any name so reserved or so nearly resembling it as to be calculated to deceive.
7. Any corporation so dissolved may file in the department of state a certificate of consent of the commissioner of taxation and finance. Such certificate of consent shall be given only if the commissioner of taxation and finance ascertains that all fees and taxes imposed under this chapter or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of this chapter, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation have been paid. The filing of such certificate of consent shall have the effect of annulling all of the proceedings theretofore taken for the dissolution of such corporation under the provisions of this section and it shall thereupon have such corporate powers, rights, duties and obligations as it had on the date of the publication of the proclamation, with the same force and effect as if such proclamation had not been made or published. The fee of the secretary of state for filing such certificate shall be fifty dollars and if it is filed later than three months after the date of publication of the proclamation the secretary of state shall collect a further sum equal to one-fortieth of one percentum of all shares with par value and two and one-half cents for every share without par value which such corporation was authorized to have at the time of such publication. No such certificate shall be filed if the name of the corporation is the same as, or so nearly resembles as to be calculated to deceive, that of a domestic corporation formed later than three months after the publication of the proclamation of dissolution or of a foreign corporation which has obtained authority to do business in the state later than three months after such proclamation unless there is simultaneously filed in the department of state a certificate of change of name. Such certificate of change of name shall be executed in like manner as if such corporation had not been dissolved. Any corporation dissolved pursuant to this section and desiring to annul the dissolution proceedings later than three months from the date of proclamation of dissolution,
* * *
the reservation of another available name, and thereupon the secretary of state shall reserve such name for a period of thirty days from the date of such payment to permit the completion of such annulment. No moneys so paid shall in any event be returned by the secretary of state.
8. If, after the publication of such proclamation, it shall appear that the name of any corporation was erroneously included therein, the state tax commission shall so certify to the secretary of state, and the secretary of state shall make appropriate entry on the records of the department of state, which entry shall have the effect of annulling all of the proceedings theretofore taken for the dissolution of such corporation under the provisions of this section, and it shall have such corporate powers, rights, duties and obligations as it had on the date of the publication of the proclamation, with the same force and effect as if such proclamation had not been made or published.
9. Whenever a corporation shall have complied with subdivision seven of this section, or whenever the proceeding specified in subdivision eight of this section shall have been taken, the secretary of state shall publish a notice thereof in the state advertising bulletin and shall send a copy of such bulletin to the county clerk of the county in which, according to his records, the office of the corporation is located. Such county clerk shall file such copy and make appropriate entry on his records without charge.
10. The provisions of section twenty-nine of the general corporation law shall apply to any corporation heretofore or hereafter dissolved under this section except for those corporations governed by the business corporation law as to which section one thousand nine of such law shall apply.