New York Tax Law Section 270 - Amount of tax.
270. Amount of tax. 1. There is hereby imposed and shall immediately accrue and be collected a tax, as herein provided, on all sales, or agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales and all deliveries or transfers of shares or certificates of stock, or certificates of rights to stock, or certificates of interest in property or accumulations, or certificates of deposit representing certificates taxable under this article, in any domestic or foreign association, company or corporation, or certificates of interest in business conducted by a trustee or trustees, made after the first day of June, nineteen hundred five, whether made upon or shown by the books of the association, company, corporation, or trustee, or by any assignment in blank, or by any delivery, or by any paper or agreement or memorandum or other evidence of sale or transfer, whether intermediate or final, and whether investing the holder with the beneficial interest in or legal title to said stock, or other certificates taxable hereunder, or merely with the possession or use thereof for any purpose, or to secure the future payment of money, or the future transfer of any such stock, or certificates. The purchase, redemption or other reacquisition of its own shares by a corporation is subject to tax under this article unless such shares are cancelled on reacquisition pursuant to the provisions of section five hundred fifteen of the business corporation law, or unless within one year of the date of such purchase, redemption or other reacquisition, such shares are cancelled by an appropriate amendment to the corporation's certificate of incorporation or by action of the board of directors of such corporation.
2. Except as otherwise provided by section two hundred seventy-a of this chapter, the tax imposed by this section shall be two and one-half cents for each share, except in cases where the shares or certificates are sold, in which cases the tax shall be at the rate of one and one-quarter cents for each share where the selling price is less than five dollars per share; two and one-half cents for each share where the selling price is five dollars or more per share and less than ten dollars per share; three and three-quarters cents for each share where the selling price is ten dollars or more per share and less than twenty dollars per share and five cents for each share where the selling price is twenty dollars or more per share.
3. It shall be the duty of the person or persons making or effectuating the sale or transfer, including the person or persons to whom the sale or transfer is made, to pay the tax provided by this article; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to any sale or transfer wherein the vendor or transferor is a governmental entity or international organization which is not subject to the tax.
* * *