New York Tax Law Section 474 - Records to be kept; examination.
474. Records to be kept; examination. 1. Every person who shall possess or transport any unstamped cigarettes upon the public highways, roads or streets of the state, shall be required to have in his actual possession invoices or delivery tickets for such cigarettes. Such invoices or delivery tickets shall show the name and address of the consignor or seller, the name and address of the consignee or purchaser, the quantity and brands of the cigarettes transported, and the name and address of the person who has or shall assume the payment of the tax. The absence of such invoices or delivery tickets shall be prima facie evidence that such person is a dealer in cigarettes in this state and subject to the provisions of this article.
2. Every person who shall possess or transport more than two hundred fifty cigars, or more than five pounds of tobacco other than roll-your-own tobacco, or more than thirty-six ounces of roll-your-own tobacco upon the public highways, roads or streets of the state, shall be required to have in his actual possession invoices or delivery tickets for such tobacco products. Such invoices or delivery tickets shall show the name and address of the consignor or seller, the name and address of the consignee or purchaser, the quantity and brands of the tobacco products transported, and the name and address of the person who has or shall assume the payment of the tax and the wholesale price or the tax paid or payable. The absence of such invoices or delivery tickets shall be prima facie evidence that such person is a dealer in tobacco products in this state and subject to the requirements of this article.
3. Every dealer or distributor or employee thereof, or other person acting on behalf of a dealer or distributor, who shall possess or transport more than fifty cigars or more than one pound of tobacco upon the public highways, roads or streets of the state, shall be required to have in his actual possession invoices or delivery tickets for such tobacco products. Such invoices or delivery tickets shall show the name and address of the consignor or seller, the name and address of the consignee or purchaser, the quantity and brands of the tobacco products transported, and the name and address of the person who has or shall assume the payment of the tax and the wholesale price or the tax paid or payable. The absence of such invoices or delivery tickets shall be prima facie evidence that the tax imposed by this article on tobacco products has not been paid and is due and owing.
4. At the time of delivering cigarettes to any person each agent or wholesale dealer, and at the time of delivering tobacco products to any person each distributor or wholesale dealer of tobacco products, shall make a true duplicate invoice showing the date of delivery, the number of packages and number of cigarettes contained therein, in each shipment of cigarettes delivered, and the items and quantity and wholesale price of each item in each shipment of tobacco products delivered, and the name of the purchaser to whom delivery is made, and shall retain the same for a period of three years subject to the use and inspection of the commissioner of taxation and finance. Each dealer shall procure and retain invoices showing the number of packages and number of cigarettes contained therein, in each shipment of cigarettes received by him, and the items and quantity and wholesale price of each item in each shipment of tobacco products received by him, the date thereof, and the name of the shipper, and shall retain the same for a period of three years subject to the use and inspection of the commissioner of taxation and finance. The commissioner of taxation and finance by regulation may provide that whenever cigarettes or tobacco products are shipped into the state, the railroad company, express company, trucking company or other public carrier transporting any shipment thereof shall file with the commissioner of taxation and finance a copy of the freight bill within ten days after the delivery in the state of each shipment. All dealers shall maintain and keep for a period of three years such other records of cigarettes or tobacco products received, sold or delivered within the state as may be required by the commissioner of taxation and finance. The commissioner of taxation and finance is hereby authorized to examine the books, papers, invoices and other records of any person in possession, control or occupancy of any premises where cigarettes or tobacco products are placed, stored, sold or offered for sale, and the equipment of any such person pertaining to the stamping of cigarettes or the sale and delivery of cigarettes or tobacco products taxable under this article, as well as the stock of cigarettes or tobacco products in any such premises or vehicle. To verify the accuracy of the tax imposed and assessed by this article, each such person is hereby directed and required to give to the commissioner of taxation and finance or his duly authorized representatives, the means, facilities and opportunity for such examinations as are herein provided for and required.