New York Tax Law Section 697 - General powers of tax commission.
697. General powers of tax commission.--(a) General.--The tax commission shall administer and enforce the tax imposed by this article and it is authorized to make such rules and regulations, and to require such facts and information to be reported, as it may deem necessary to enforce the provisions of this article. The tax commission may divide the state into districts in each of which a branch office may be maintained by it, but in no case shall a county be divided in forming a district.
* * *
(d) Special refund authority.--Where no questions of fact or law are involved and it appears from the records of the tax commission that any moneys have been erroneously or illegally collected from any taxpayer or other person, or paid by such taxpayer or other person under a mistake of facts, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the tax commission at any time, without regard to any period of limitations, shall have the power, upon making a record of its reasons therefor in writing, to cause such moneys so paid and being erroneously and illegally held to be refunded and to issue therefor its certificate to the comptroller.
(e) Secrecy requirement and penalties for violation.--(1) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for the commissioner, any officer or employee of the department, any person engaged or retained by such department on an independent contract basis, any depositary to which any return may be delivered as provided in subsection (h) or (i) of this section, any officer or employee of such depositary, or any person who, pursuant to this section, is permitted to inspect any report or return or to whom a copy, an abstract or a portion of any report or return is furnished, or to whom any information contained in any report or return is furnished, to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required under this article, under section one hundred seventy-one-a or section one hundred seventy-one-h of this chapter, or under this article and article eighteen of the labor law.
(2) The officers charged with the custody of such reports and returns shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the commissioner in an action or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or in any other action or proceeding involving the collection of a tax due under this chapter to which the state or the commissioner is a party or a claimant, or on behalf of any party to any action or proceeding under the provisions of this article, or under the provisions of this article and article eighteen of the labor law, when the reports, returns or facts shown thereby are directly involved in such action or proceeding, in any of which events the court may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports, returns or of the facts shown thereby, as are pertinent to the action or proceeding and no more. The commissioner may, nevertheless, publish a copy or a summary of any decision rendered after the hearing required under section six hundred eighty-nine of this article.
(3) Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the department, its officers or employees from furnishing information to the office of temporary and disability assistance relating to the payment of the credit for certain household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment under subsection (c) of section six hundred six of this article and the earned income credit under subsection (d) of section six hundred six of this article and the enhanced earned income credit under subsection (d-1) of section six hundred six of this article, or pursuant to a local law enacted by a city having a population of one million or more pursuant to subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred ten of this chapter, only to the extent necessary to calculate qualified state
* * *