New York Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 2-719 - Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy.
Section 2--719. Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy.
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in
substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit
or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this
Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the
goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement
of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy
is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the
sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.