onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) > New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
* * *
  chemical  test  pursuant  to  section eleven hundred ninety-four of this
  article, or has any combination of  such  convictions  and  findings  of
  refusal  not  arising out of the same incident, such revocation shall be
  permanent.
    (b) The permanent driver's license revocation required by  clause  (a)
  of  this subparagraph shall be waived by the commissioner after a period
  of five years  has  expired  since  the  imposition  of  such  permanent
  revocation,  provided  that during such five-year period such person has
  not been found to have refused  a  chemical  test  pursuant  to  section
  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of  this  article  while operating a motor
  vehicle and has not been convicted of a violation of any subdivision  of
  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article  or section five
  hundred eleven of this chapter or a violation of the penal law for which
  a violation of any subdivision of such section eleven hundred ninety-two
  is an essential element and either:
    (i)  that  such  person  provides  acceptable  documentation  to   the
  commissioner   that   such   person  has  voluntarily  enrolled  in  and
  successfully completed an appropriate rehabilitation program; or
    (ii) that  such  person  is  granted  a  certificate  of  relief  from
  disabilities  or  a  certificate  of  good  conduct  pursuant to article
  twenty-three of the correction law.
    Provided, however, that the commissioner may, on a case by case basis,
* * *
  continuation of driving privileges for twenty days after sentencing,  if
  granted  by  the  court. The court shall forward to the commissioner the
  certificates required in sections five hundred thirteen and five hundred
  fourteen of this chapter, along with a copy of any order issued pursuant
  to  this  paragraph  and  the  license,  within  ninety-six   hours   of
  sentencing.
    (e) Special provisions. (1) Suspension pending prosecution; procedure.
  a. Without notice, pending any prosecution, the court shall suspend such
  license,  where  the  holder  has  been  charged  with  a  violation  of
  subdivision two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section eleven  hundred
  ninety-two  of this article and either (i) a violation of a felony under
  article one hundred twenty or one hundred twenty-five of the  penal  law
  arising  out  of  the  same  incident, or (ii) has been convicted of any
  violation under section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within
  the preceding five years.
    b. The suspension under the preceding clause shall occur no later than
  twenty days after the holder's first appearance before the court on  the
  charges  or  at  the  conclusion  of  all  proceedings  required for the
  arraignment. In order for the court to impose such  suspension  it  must
  find  that  the  accusatory  instrument  conforms to the requirements of
  section 100.40 of the criminal procedure law and there exists reasonable
  cause to believe that the holder operated a motor vehicle  in  violation
  of  subdivision  two,  two-a,  three,  four  or four-a of section eleven
  hundred ninety-two of this article and either (i) the  person  had  been
  convicted  of any violation under such section eleven hundred ninety-two
  of this article within the preceding five years; or (ii) that the holder
  committed  a  violation  of a felony under article one hundred twenty or
  one hundred twenty-five of the penal law. At such time the holder  shall
  be  entitled  to  an  opportunity  to  make  a  statement  regarding the
  enumerated issues and to present evidence tending to rebut  the  court's
  findings.  Where  such  suspension is imposed upon a pending charge of a
  violation of a felony under article one hundred twenty  or  one  hundred
  twenty-five  of  the  penal  law  and the holder has requested a hearing
  pursuant to article one hundred eighty of the  criminal  procedure  law,
  the court shall conduct such hearing. If upon completion of the hearing,
  the  court  fails to find that there is reasonable cause to believe that
  the holder committed a felony under article one hundred  twenty  or  one
  hundred  twenty-five  of  the  penal  law  and  the  holder has not been
  previously  convicted  of  any  violation  of  section  eleven   hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article  within the preceding five years the court
  shall promptly notify the commissioner and direct  restoration  of  such
  license  to  the  license  holder  unless  such  license is suspended or
* * *
    c.  Upon  a  third  finding of refusal and/or conviction of any of the
  offenses  which  require  a  permanent   commercial   driver's   license
  revocation,   such  permanent  revocation  may  not  be  waived  by  the
  commissioner under any circumstances.
    (4) Youthful offenders. Where a youth is determined to be  a  youthful
  offender,  following  a  conviction  of  a  violation  of section eleven
  hundred ninety-two of this article for which  a  license  suspension  or
  revocation  is  mandatory,  the  court  shall  impose such suspension or
  revocation as is otherwise required upon conviction and, further,  shall
  notify the commissioner of said suspension or revocation and its finding
  that  said  violator  is granted youthful offender status as is required
  pursuant to section five hundred thirteen of this chapter.
    (5) Probation. When a license to operate  a  motor  vehicle  has  been
  revoked pursuant to this chapter, and the holder has been sentenced to a
  period  of  probation  pursuant  to section 65.00 of the penal law for a
  violation of any provision of this chapter, or any  other  provision  of
  the  laws  of  this state, and a condition of such probation is that the
  holder thereof not operate a motor vehicle or not apply for a license to
  operate  a  motor  vehicle  during  the  period  of  such  condition  of
  probation,  the  commissioner  may  not  restore  such license until the
  period of the condition of probation has expired.
* * *
  however, that if the  results  of  any  test  administered  pursuant  to
  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of this article are not available
  within such time period, the complainant police officer or other  public
  servant shall transmit such results to the court at the time they become
  available,  and  the  court  shall, as soon as practicable following the
  receipt of such results and in compliance with the requirements of  this
  subparagraph,  suspend  such  license.  In order for the court to impose
  such suspension it must find that the accusatory instrument conforms  to
  the  requirements  of  section  100.40 of the criminal procedure law and
  there exists reasonable cause to believe  either  that  (a)  the  holder
  operated  a  motor  vehicle  while such holder had .08 of one percent or
  more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown  by  chemical
  analysis  of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant
  to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this  article
  or (b) the person was the holder of a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or
  a  class  DJ  or  MJ driver's license and operated a motor vehicle while
  such holder was in violation of subdivision one,  two  and/or  three  of
  section  eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article. At the time of such
  license suspension the holder shall be entitled  to  an  opportunity  to
  make  a  statement  regarding  these  two issues and to present evidence
  tending to rebut the court's findings.
* * *