onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) > New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
* * *
    c. Nothing contained  in  this  subparagraph  shall  be  construed  to
  prohibit  or  limit  a  court from imposing any other suspension pending
  prosecution required or permitted by law.
    d. Notwithstanding any contrary provision  of  this  chapter,  if  any
  suspension  occurring  under  this subparagraph has been in effect for a
  period of thirty days, the holder may be issued a  conditional  license,
  in  accordance  with  section eleven hundred ninety-six of this article,
  provided the holder of such license is  otherwise  eligible  to  receive
  such  conditional license. A conditional license issued pursuant to this
  subparagraph shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial  motor
  vehicle.  The  commissioner shall prescribe by regulation the procedures
  for the issuance of such conditional license.
    e. If the court finds that the suspension  imposed  pursuant  to  this
  subparagraph  will result in extreme hardship, the court must issue such
  suspension, but may grant a hardship privilege, which shall be issued on
  a form prescribed by the commissioner. For the purposes of this  clause,
  "extreme  hardship" shall mean the inability to obtain alternative means
  of travel to or from the licensee's employment, or to or from  necessary
  medical  treatment  for  the  licensee  or  a  member  of the licensee's
  household, or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in  an
  accredited  school,  college  or  university  travel  to  or  from  such
  licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for
  the completion of the educational degree or certificate. The  burden  of
  proving  extreme  hardship  shall  be  on  the  licensee who may present
  material and relevant evidence. A finding of extreme hardship may not be
  based solely upon the testimony of  the  licensee.  In  no  event  shall
  arraignment  be  adjourned or otherwise delayed more than three business
  days solely for the purpose of allowing the licensee to present evidence
  of extreme hardship. The court shall  set  forth  upon  the  record,  or
  otherwise  set forth in writing, the factual basis for such finding. The
  hardship privilege shall permit the operation  of  a  vehicle  only  for
  travel  to  or  from  the licensee's employment, or to or from necessary
  medical treatment for  the  licensee  or  a  member  of  the  licensee's
  household,  or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an
  accredited  school,  college  or  university  travel  to  or  from  such
  licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for
  the  completion  of  the  educational  degree or certificate. A hardship
  privilege shall not be valid for the operation  of  a  commercial  motor
  vehicle.
    (f)  Notice  of  charges  to  parent  or guardian. Notwithstanding the
  provisions of subdivision two of section eighteen hundred seven of  this
  chapter,  upon  the  first  scheduled  appearance  of  any  person under
  eighteen years of age who resides within the household  of  his  or  her
  parent  or guardian upon a charge of a violation of subdivision one, two
  and/or three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  article,  the
  local  criminal  court  before  which such first appearance is scheduled
  shall forthwith transmit written notice of such appearance or failure to
  make such appearance to the parent or guardian  of  such  minor  person;
  provided,  however, that if an arraignment and conviction of such person
  follows such appearance upon the same day, or in case such person waives
  arraignment and enters a plea of guilty to the  offense  as  charged  in
* * *