onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) > New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
* * *
  convicted of a violation of subdivision one of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two of this article;
    (2) Persons under the age of twenty-one; driving after having consumed
  alcohol.  Six months, where the holder has been found to have operated a
  motor vehicle after having consumed  alcohol  in  violation  of  section
  eleven  hundred ninety-two-a of this article where such person was under
  the age of twenty-one at the time of commission of such violation.
    (b) Revocations. A license shall be revoked and a registration may  be
  revoked for the following minimum periods:
    (1)  Driving  while ability impaired; prior offense. Six months, where
  the holder is convicted of a violation of  subdivision  one  of  section
  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article committed within five years of
  a  conviction  for  a  violation  of  any  subdivision of section eleven
  hundred ninety-two of this article.
    (1-a) Driving while ability impaired; misdemeanor offense. Six months,
  where  the  holder  is  convicted  of  a violation of subdivision one of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article committed  within  ten
  years  of two previous convictions for a violation of any subdivision of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.
    (2) Driving while intoxicated or while ability impaired  by  drugs  or
  while  ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol
  and any drug or drugs; aggravated driving while intoxicated. Six months,
  where the holder is convicted of a violation of subdivision two,  three,
  four or four-a of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article. One
  year  where  the holder is convicted of a violation of subdivision two-a
  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.
    (3) Driving while intoxicated or while ability impaired  by  drugs  or
  while  ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol
  and any drug or  drugs;  aggravated  driving  while  intoxicated;  prior
  offense.  One  year,  where  the  holder  is convicted of a violation of
  subdivision two,  three,  four  or  four-a  of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article committed within ten years of a conviction
  for a violation of subdivision two, three, four  or  four-a  of  section
  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of this article. Eighteen months, where the
  holder is convicted of a  violation  of  subdivision  two-a  of  section
  eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article committed within ten years of
  a conviction for a violation of subdivision two, two-a, three,  four  or
  four-a  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article; or where
  the holder is convicted of a violation of subdivision two,  three,  four
  or four-a of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article committed
  within ten years of a conviction for a violation of subdivision two-a of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.
    (4)  Special  vehicles  other  than  school buses. One year, where the
* * *
  available,  and  the  court  shall, as soon as practicable following the
  receipt of such results and in compliance with the requirements of  this
  subparagraph,  suspend  such  license.  In order for the court to impose
  such suspension it must find that the accusatory instrument conforms  to
  the  requirements  of  section  100.40 of the criminal procedure law and
  there exists reasonable cause to believe  either  that  (a)  the  holder
  operated  a  motor  vehicle  while such holder had .08 of one percent or
  more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown  by  chemical
  analysis  of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant
  to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this  article
  or (b) the person was the holder of a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or
  a  class  DJ  or  MJ driver's license and operated a motor vehicle while
  such holder was in violation of subdivision one,  two  and/or  three  of
  section  eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article. At the time of such
  license suspension the holder shall be entitled  to  an  opportunity  to
  make  a  statement  regarding  these  two issues and to present evidence
  tending to rebut the court's findings.
    c. Nothing contained  in  this  subparagraph  shall  be  construed  to
  prohibit  or  limit  a  court from imposing any other suspension pending
  prosecution required or permitted by law.
    d. Notwithstanding any contrary provision  of  this  chapter,  if  any
  suspension  occurring  under  this subparagraph has been in effect for a
  period of thirty days, the holder may be issued a  conditional  license,
  in  accordance  with  section eleven hundred ninety-six of this article,
  provided the holder of such license is  otherwise  eligible  to  receive
  such  conditional license. A conditional license issued pursuant to this
  subparagraph shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial  motor
  vehicle.  The  commissioner shall prescribe by regulation the procedures
  for the issuance of such conditional license.
* * *