onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) > New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
* * *
  imprisonment set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also  sentence
  such  person convicted of a violation of subdivision two, two-a or three
  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  article  to  a  period  of
  probation  or  conditional  discharge,  as a condition of which it shall
  order such person to  install  and  maintain,  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-eight of this article, an
  ignition interlock device in any motor vehicle owned or operated by such
  person during the  term  of  such  probation  or  conditional  discharge
  imposed  for such violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this
  article and in no event for a period of less than six months.  Provided,
  however, the court may not authorize the operation of a motor vehicle by
  any  person  whose  license  or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has
  been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this section.
    (d) Alcohol or drug related offenses; special vehicles. (1) Except  as
  provided  in  subparagraph  four  of  this  paragraph,  a  violation  of
  subdivision one, two, three, four or four-a of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two  of  this article wherein the violator is operating a taxicab
  as defined in section one hundred  forty-eight-a  of  this  chapter,  or
  livery  as  defined in section one hundred twenty-one-e of this chapter,
  and such taxicab or livery is carrying a passenger for compensation,  or
  a  truck  with a GVWR of more than eighteen thousand pounds but not more
  than twenty-six thousand pounds and which  is  not  a  commercial  motor
  vehicle  shall  be  a  misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than
  five hundred dollars nor more than  fifteen  hundred  dollars  or  by  a
  period  of  imprisonment  as  provided in the penal law, or by both such
  fine and imprisonment. A  violation  of  subdivision  two-a  of  section
* * *
  offenses. A description of any such program  shall  be  filed  with  the
  commissioner  and  with  the  coordinator of the special traffic options
  program for driving while intoxicated established  pursuant  to  section
  eleven hundred ninety-seven of this article, and shall be made available
  to  the  court upon request. Nothing contained herein shall be construed
  to require any governmental  entity  to  create  such  a  victim  impact
  program.
    (g)  The  office  of  probation  and  correctional  alternatives shall
  recommend to the  commissioner  of  the  division  of  criminal  justice
  services  regulations  governing the monitoring of compliance by persons
  ordered to install and maintain ignition interlock  devices  to  provide
  standards  for  monitoring  by departments of probation, and options for
  monitoring of compliance by such persons, that counties may adopt as  an
  alternative to monitoring by a department of probation.
    1-a. Additional penalties. (a) Except as provided for in paragraph (b)
  of  this  subdivision,  a  person who operates a vehicle in violation of
  subdivision two or three of section eleven hundred  ninety-two  of  this
  article after having been convicted of a violation of subdivision two or
  three of such section within the preceding five years shall, in addition
  to  any other penalties which may be imposed pursuant to subdivision one
  of this section, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of five days or,
  as an alternative to such imprisonment, be required  to  perform  thirty
  days of service for a public or not-for-profit corporation, association,
  institution  or  agency as set forth in paragraph (h) of subdivision two
  of section 65.10 of the penal law as a condition of sentencing for  such
  violation.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a sentence
  of a term  of  imprisonment  of  five  days  or  more  pursuant  to  the
* * *
  good conduct pursuant to article twenty-three of the correction law.
    Notwithstanding the provisions of this clause,  nothing  contained  in
  this  clause  shall  be  deemed to require the commissioner to restore a
  license to an applicant who otherwise has complied with the requirements
  of this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.
    (f) Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be deemed to reduce a
  license revocation period imposed pursuant to  any  other  provision  of
  law.
    (c)  Reissuance  of  licenses;  restrictions.  (1) Except as otherwise
  provided in this paragraph, where  a  license  is  revoked  pursuant  to
  paragraph  (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be issued after
  the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except
  in the discretion of the commissioner.
    (2) Where a license is revoked pursuant to subparagraph two, three  or
  eight   of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision  for  a  violation  of
  subdivision four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of  this  article,
  and  where  the  individual  does  not  have  a  driver's license or the
  individual's license was suspended at the time of conviction or youthful
  offender  or  other  juvenile  adjudication,  the commissioner shall not
  issue a new license nor restore the former license for a period  of  six
  months  after  such  individual  would otherwise have become eligible to
  obtain a new license or to have the former license  restored;  provided,
  however,  that  during  such  delay  period the commissioner may issue a
  restricted use license pursuant to section five hundred thirty  of  this
  chapter.
    (3)  In no event shall a new license be issued where a person has been
  twice convicted of a violation of subdivision three, four or  four-a  of
  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two of this article or of driving while
* * *