onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) > New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
* * *
  period  of  license  revocation  required  to  be  imposed  pursuant  to
  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  and,  upon the
  termination of such revocation  period,  for  an  additional  period  as
  determined  by  the  court;  and  (ii) order that such person receive an
  assessment of the  degree  of  their  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  and
  dependency   pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-eight-a of this article.   Where such  assessment  indicates  the
  need  for  treatment,  such court is authorized to impose treatment as a
  condition of such sentence except that such court shall impose treatment
  as a condition of a  sentence  of  probation  or  conditional  discharge
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  subdivision  three  of section eleven
  hundred ninety-eight-a of this article. Any person ordered to install an
  ignition interlock device pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to
  the provisions of subdivisions four, five,  seven,  eight  and  nine  of
  section eleven hundred ninety-eight of this article.
    (d)  Confidentiality  of records. The provisions of subdivision six of
  section eleven hundred ninety-eight-a of this article shall apply to the
  records and content of all assessments and treatment conducted  pursuant
  to this subdivision.
    2. License sanctions. (a) Suspensions. Except as otherwise provided in
  this subdivision, a license shall be suspended and a registration may be
* * *
  drugs  or  of  alcohol  and  any drug or drugs where physical injury, as
  defined in section 10.00 of  the  penal  law,  has  resulted  from  such
  offense in each instance.
    (d) Suspension or revocation; sentencing. (1) Notwithstanding anything
  to  the  contrary contained in a certificate of relief from disabilities
  or a certificate of good conduct issued pursuant to article twenty-three
  of the correction law, where a suspension or revocation,  other  than  a
  revocation  required  to  be  issued  by  the commissioner, is mandatory
  pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this  subdivision,  the  magistrate,
  justice  or  judge  shall  issue  an  order  suspending or revoking such
  license upon sentencing, and the license  holder  shall  surrender  such
  license to the court. Except as hereinafter provided, such suspension or
  revocation shall take effect immediately.
    (2)  Except where the license holder has been charged with a violation
  of article one hundred twenty or one hundred twenty-five  of  the  penal
  law arising out of the same incident or convicted of such violation or a
  violation  of  any  subdivision  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
  this article within the preceding five  years,  the  judge,  justice  or
  magistrate  may  issue  an  order  making  said  license  suspension  or
  revocation take effect twenty days after the  date  of  sentencing.  The
  license  holder  shall  be  given  a  copy  of said order permitting the
* * *
  ninety-two  of this article and either (i) a violation of a felony under
  article one hundred twenty or one hundred twenty-five of the  penal  law
  arising  out  of  the  same  incident, or (ii) has been convicted of any
  violation under section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within
  the preceding five years.
    b. The suspension under the preceding clause shall occur no later than
  twenty days after the holder's first appearance before the court on  the
  charges  or  at  the  conclusion  of  all  proceedings  required for the
  arraignment. In order for the court to impose such  suspension  it  must
  find  that  the  accusatory  instrument  conforms to the requirements of
  section 100.40 of the criminal procedure law and there exists reasonable
  cause to believe that the holder operated a motor vehicle  in  violation
  of  subdivision  two,  two-a,  three,  four  or four-a of section eleven
  hundred ninety-two of this article and either (i) the  person  had  been
  convicted  of any violation under such section eleven hundred ninety-two
  of this article within the preceding five years; or (ii) that the holder
  committed  a  violation  of a felony under article one hundred twenty or
  one hundred twenty-five of the penal law. At such time the holder  shall
  be  entitled  to  an  opportunity  to  make  a  statement  regarding the
  enumerated issues and to present evidence tending to rebut  the  court's
* * *
  urine  or  saliva,  made pursuant to subdivision two or three of section
  eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
    a-1. A court shall suspend a class DJ or  MJ  learner's  permit  or  a
  class  DJ or MJ driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person who
  has been charged with a violation of subdivision one, two, two-a  and/or
  three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.
    b.  The suspension occurring under clause a of this subparagraph shall
  occur no later than at the conclusion of all  proceedings  required  for
  the  arraignment  and  the suspension occurring under clause a-1 of this
  subparagraph shall occur immediately after the holder's first appearance
  before the court on the charge which shall, whenever  possible,  be  the
  next regularly scheduled session of the court after the arrest or at the
  conclusion  of  all  proceedings required for the arraignment; provided,
  however, that if the  results  of  any  test  administered  pursuant  to
  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of this article are not available
  within such time period, the complainant police officer or other  public
  servant shall transmit such results to the court at the time they become
  available,  and  the  court  shall, as soon as practicable following the
  receipt of such results and in compliance with the requirements of  this
  subparagraph,  suspend  such  license.  In order for the court to impose
  such suspension it must find that the accusatory instrument conforms  to
  the  requirements  of  section  100.40 of the criminal procedure law and
  there exists reasonable cause to believe  either  that  (a)  the  holder
  operated  a  motor  vehicle  while such holder had .08 of one percent or
  more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown  by  chemical
  analysis  of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant
  to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this  article
  or (b) the person was the holder of a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or
  a  class  DJ  or  MJ driver's license and operated a motor vehicle while
  such holder was in violation of subdivision one,  two  and/or  three  of
  section  eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article. At the time of such
* * *