onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) > New York Vehicle & Traffic - Article 31 - § 1193 Sanctions
* * *
  125.13 and aggravated vehicular homicide as defined in section 125.14 of
  such  law,  twice  within  the preceding ten years, shall be guilty of a
  class D felony, and shall be punished by a fine of  not  less  than  two
  thousand  dollars  nor  more than ten thousand dollars or by a period of
  imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or  by  both  such  fine  and
  imprisonment.
    (iii)  In  addition  to  the  imposition  of  any  fine  or  period of
  imprisonment set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also  sentence
  such  person convicted of a violation of subdivision two, two-a or three
  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this  article  to  a  period  of
  probation  or  conditional  discharge,  as a condition of which it shall
  order such person to  install  and  maintain,  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions  of  section  eleven hundred ninety-eight of this article, an
  ignition interlock device in any motor vehicle owned or operated by such
  person during the  term  of  such  probation  or  conditional  discharge
  imposed  for such violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this
  article and in no event for a period of less than six months.  Provided,
  however, the court may not authorize the operation of a motor vehicle by
  any  person  whose  license  or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has
  been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this section.
    (d) Alcohol or drug related offenses; special vehicles. (1) Except  as
  provided  in  subparagraph  four  of  this  paragraph,  a  violation  of
  subdivision one, two, three, four or four-a of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two  of  this article wherein the violator is operating a taxicab
  as defined in section one hundred  forty-eight-a  of  this  chapter,  or
  livery  as  defined in section one hundred twenty-one-e of this chapter,
  and such taxicab or livery is carrying a passenger for compensation,  or
* * *
  any  such  subdivisions  of such section eleven hundred ninety-two is an
  essential element; and
    (ii)  that  such  person  provides  acceptable  documentation  to  the
  commissioner   that   such   person  has  voluntarily  enrolled  in  and
  successfully completed an appropriate rehabilitation program; and
    (iii) after such  documentation  is  accepted,  that  such  person  is
  granted  a  certificate  of relief from disabilities or a certificate of
  good conduct pursuant to article twenty-three of the correction law.
    Notwithstanding the provisions of this clause,  nothing  contained  in
  this  clause  shall  be  deemed to require the commissioner to restore a
  license to an applicant who otherwise has complied with the requirements
  of this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.
    (f) Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be deemed to reduce a
  license revocation period imposed pursuant to  any  other  provision  of
  law.
    (c)  Reissuance  of  licenses;  restrictions.  (1) Except as otherwise
  provided in this paragraph, where  a  license  is  revoked  pursuant  to
  paragraph  (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be issued after
  the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except
  in the discretion of the commissioner.
    (2) Where a license is revoked pursuant to subparagraph two, three  or
  eight   of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision  for  a  violation  of
  subdivision four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of  this  article,
  and  where  the  individual  does  not  have  a  driver's license or the
  individual's license was suspended at the time of conviction or youthful
  offender  or  other  juvenile  adjudication,  the commissioner shall not
  issue a new license nor restore the former license for a period  of  six
  months  after  such  individual  would otherwise have become eligible to
* * *
  cause to believe that the holder operated a motor vehicle  in  violation
  of  subdivision  two,  two-a,  three,  four  or four-a of section eleven
  hundred ninety-two of this article and either (i) the  person  had  been
  convicted  of any violation under such section eleven hundred ninety-two
  of this article within the preceding five years; or (ii) that the holder
  committed  a  violation  of a felony under article one hundred twenty or
  one hundred twenty-five of the penal law. At such time the holder  shall
  be  entitled  to  an  opportunity  to  make  a  statement  regarding the
  enumerated issues and to present evidence tending to rebut  the  court's
  findings.  Where  such  suspension is imposed upon a pending charge of a
  violation of a felony under article one hundred twenty  or  one  hundred
  twenty-five  of  the  penal  law  and the holder has requested a hearing
  pursuant to article one hundred eighty of the  criminal  procedure  law,
  the court shall conduct such hearing. If upon completion of the hearing,
  the  court  fails to find that there is reasonable cause to believe that
  the holder committed a felony under article one hundred  twenty  or  one
  hundred  twenty-five  of  the  penal  law  and  the  holder has not been
  previously  convicted  of  any  violation  of  section  eleven   hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article  within the preceding five years the court
  shall promptly notify the commissioner and direct  restoration  of  such
  license  to  the  license  holder  unless  such  license is suspended or
  revoked pursuant to any other provision of this chapter.
    (2) Bail forfeiture. A license shall be  suspended  where  the  holder
  forfeits bail upon a charge of a violation of any subdivision of section
  eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article. Such suspension shall not be
* * *