Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 13-b - Authorization Of Physicians, Medical Bureaus And Laboratories By The Chair.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Workers' Compensation > New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 13-b - Authorization Of Physicians, Medical Bureaus And Laboratories By The Chair.
§ 13-b. Authorization of physicians, medical bureaus and laboratories
by the chair. 1. Upon the recommendation of the medical society of the
county in which the physician's office is located or of a board
designated by such county society or of a board representing duly
licensed physicians of any other school of medical practice in such
county, the chair may authorize physicians licensed to practice medicine
in the state of New York to render medical care under this chapter and
to perform independent medical examinations in accordance with
subdivision four of section thirteen-a of this article. If, within sixty
days after the chair requests such recommendations the medical society
of such county or board fails to act, or if there is no such society in
such county, the chair shall designate a board of three outstanding
physicians, who shall make the requisite recommendations.
No such authorization shall be made in the absence of a recommendation
of the appropriate society or board or of a review and recommendation by
the medical appeals unit. No person shall render medical care or conduct
independent medical examinations under this chapter without such
authorization by the chair, provided, that:
(a) Any physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of New
York may render emergency medical care under this chapter without
authorization by the chair under this section; and
(b) A licensed physician who is a member of a constituted medical
staff of any hospital may render medical care under this chapter while
an injured employee remains a patient in such hospital; and
(c) Under the active and personal supervision of an authorized
physician medical care may be rendered by a registered nurse or other
person trained in laboratory or diagnostic techniques within the scope
of such person's specialized training and qualifications. This
supervision shall be evidenced by signed records of instructions for
treatment and signed records of the patient's condition and progress.
Reports of such treatment and supervision shall be made by such
physician to the chair on such forms and at such times as the chair may
require.
(d) Upon the referral which may be directive as to treatment of an
authorized physician physical therapy care may be rendered by a duly
licensed physical therapist. Where physical therapy care is rendered
records of the patient's condition and progress, together with records
of instruction for treatment, if any, shall be maintained by the
physical therapist and physician. Said records shall be submitted to the
chair on such forms and at such times as the chair may require.
(e) Upon the prescription or referral of an authorized physician
occupational therapy care may be rendered by a duly licensed
occupational therapist. Where occupational therapy care is rendered
records of the patient's condition and progress, together with records
of instruction for treatment, if any shall be maintained by the
occupational therapist and physician. Said records shall be submitted to
the chair on forms and at such times as the chair may require.
(f) Where it would place an unreasonable burden upon the employer or
carrier to arrange for, or for the claimant to attend, an independent
medical examination by an authorized physician, the employer or carrier
shall arrange for such examination to be performed by a qualified
physician in a medical facility convenient to the claimant.
2. A physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of New York
who is desirous of being authorized to render medical care under this
chapter and/or to conduct independent medical examinations in accordance
with paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section thirteen-a and section
one hundred thirty-seven of this chapter shall file an application for
authorization under this chapter with the medical society in the county
in which his or her office is located, or with a board designated by
such society, or with a board designated by the chair as provided in
this section. In such application the applicant shall state his or her
training and qualifications, and shall agree to limit his or her
professional activities under this chapter to such medical care and
independent medical examinations, as his or her experience and training
qualify him or her to render. The applicant shall further agree to
refrain from subsequently treating for remuneration, as a private
patient, any person seeking medical treatment, or submitting to an
independent medical examination, in connection with, or as a result of,
any injury compensable under this chapter, if he or she has been removed
from the list of physicians authorized to render medical care or to
conduct independent medical examinations under this chapter, or if the
person seeking such treatment, or submitting to an independent medical
examination, has been transferred from his or her care in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter. This agreement shall run to the
benefit of the injured person so treated or examined, and shall be
available to him or her as a defense in any action by such physician for
payment for treatment rendered by a physician after he or she has been
removed from the list of physicians authorized to render medical care or
to conduct independent medical examinations under this chapter, or after
the injured person was transferred from his or her care in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter. The medical society or the board
designated by it, or the board as otherwise provided under this section,
if it deems such licensed physician duly qualified, shall recommend to
* * *