Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 13-m - Care And Treatment Of Injured Employees By Duly Licensed Psychologists.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Workers' Compensation > New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 13-m - Care And Treatment Of Injured Employees By Duly Licensed Psychologists.
§ 13-m. Care and treatment of injured employees by duly licensed
psychologists. 1. Where the term "chairman" is hereinafter used, it
shall be deemed to mean the chairman of the workers' compensation board
of the state of New York.
2. (a) An injured employee, injured under circumstances which make
such injury compensable under this article, may lawfully be treated,
upon the referral of an authorized physician, by a psychologist, duly
registered and licensed by the state of New York, authorized by the
chairman to render psychological care pursuant to this section. Such
services shall be within the scope of such psychologist's specialized
training and qualifications as defined in article one hundred
fifty-three of the education law.
(b) Medical bureaus, medical centers jointly operated by labor and
management representatives, hospitals and health maintenance
organizations, authorized to provide medical care pursuant to section
thirteen-c of this chapter, may provide psychological services when
required, upon the referral of an authorized physician, provided such
care is rendered by a duly registered, licensed and authorized
psychologist, as required by this section.
(c) A psychologist rendering service pursuant to this section shall
maintain records of the patient's psychological condition and treatment,
and such records or reports shall be submitted to the chairman on such
forms and at such times as the chairman may require.
3. A psychologist, licensed and registered to practice psychology in
the state of New York, who is desirous of being authorized to render
psychological care under this section and/or to conduct independent
medical examinations in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision
four of this section shall file an application for authorization under
this section with the psychology practice committee. The applicant shall
agree to refrain from subsequently treating for remuneration, as a
private patient, any person seeking psychological treatment, or
submitting to an independent medical examination, in connection with, or
as a result of, any injury compensable under this chapter, if he or she
has been removed from the list of psychologists authorized to render
psychological care under this chapter. This agreement shall run to the
benefit of the injured person so treated, and shall be available as a
defense in any action by such psychologist for payment for treatment
rendered by such psychologist after being removed from the list of
psychologists authorized to render psychological care or to conduct
independent medical examinations under this section. The psychology
practice committee if it deems such licensed psychologist duly qualified
shall recommend to the chair that such person be authorized to render
* * *
deposition, or answer upon request of the chair, board, psychology
practice committee or any duly authorized officer of the state, any
legal question or produce any relevant book or paper concerning conduct
under an authorization granted under law, or
(g) has directly or indirectly requested, received or participated in
the division, transference, assignment, rebating, splitting or refunding
of a fee for, or has directly or indirectly requested, received or
profited by means of a credit or otherwise valuable consideration as a
commission, discount or gratuity in connection with the treatment of a
workers' compensation claimant.
12. Any person who violates or attempts to violate, and any person who
aids another to violate or attempts to induce him to violate the
provisions of paragraph (g) of subdivision eleven of this section shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor.
13. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting in any
respect the power or duty of the chairman to investigate instances of
misconduct, either before or after investigation by the psychology
practice committee, or to temporarily suspend the authorization of any
psychologist believed to be guilty of such misconduct. The provisions of
subdivision one of section thirteen-d of this article which are not
inconsistent with the provisions of this section shall be applicable as
if fully set forth herein.
14. Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit psychologists who
practice as partners, in groups or as a professional corporation from
pooling fees and moneys received, either by the partnership,
professional corporation or group or by the individual members thereof,
for professional services furnished by any individual professional
member, or employee of such partnership, corporation or group, nor shall
the professionals constituting the partnerships, corporations, or groups
be prohibited from sharing, dividing or apportioning the fees and moneys
received by them or by the partnership, corporation or group in
accordance with a partnership or other agreement.