Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 25-a - Procedure And Payment Of Compensation In Certain Claims; Limitation Of Right To Compensation.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Workers' Compensation > New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 25-a - Procedure And Payment Of Compensation In Certain Claims; Limitation Of Right To Compensation.
§ 25-a. Procedure and payment of compensation in certain claims;
limitation of right to compensation. 1. Notwithstanding other provisions
of this chapter, when an application for compensation is made by an
employee or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a deceased
employee, and the employer has secured the payment of compensation in
accordance with section fifty of this chapter, (1) after a lapse of
seven years from the date of the injury or death and claim for
compensation previously has been disallowed or claim has been otherwise
disposed of without an award of compensation, or (2) after a lapse of
seven years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of
three years from the date of the last payment of compensation, or (3)
where death resulting from the injury shall occur after the time limited
by the foregoing provisions of (1) or (2) shall have elapsed, subject to
the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-three of this chapter,
testimony may be taken, either directly or through a referee and if an
award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by this
section. Such an application for compensation or death benefits must be
made on a form prescribed by the chairman for that purpose and must, if
a change in condition is claimed, be accompanied by a verified medical
or surgical report setting forth facts on which the board may order a
hearing. Any award which shall be made against such special fund after
the effective date of this act upon such an application for compensation
or death benefits shall not be retroactive for a period of disability or
for death benefits longer than the two years immediately preceding the
date of filing of such application.
2. Claims for further services or treatment rendered or supplies
furnished as required by section thirteen hereof shall be paid from such
* * *
or against an employer or an insurance carrier where application
therefor is made after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the
injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the
last payment of compensation.
7. For the purposes of this section the date of the last payment of
compensation shall be deemed to mean the date of actual payment of the
last installment of compensation previously awarded; provided, however,
that where the case is disposed of by the payment of a lump sum, the
date of last payment for the purpose of this section shall be considered
as the date to which the amount paid in the lump sum settlement would
extend if the award had been made on the date the lump sum payment was
approved at the maximum compensation rate which is warranted by the
employee's earning capacity as determined by the board under section
fifteen of this chapter.
8. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any open case
pending before the board on April twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred
thirty-three or to any closed case in which an application for reopening
was received prior to such date, or to awards for deficiency
compensation made pursuant to section twenty-nine of this chapter, nor
shall it apply during the pendency of an appeal provided for by section
twenty-three of this chapter; provided, however, that such provisions
shall be retroactive in effect except as to payments into the special
fund provided for an employer or his insurance carrier, and except as
otherwise herein provided.
9. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, every
employee who is receiving workers' compensation under this chapter for a
permanent and total disability resulting from an accidental injury or
occupational disablement which occurred prior to January first, nineteen
* * *