Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 25-a - Procedure And Payment Of Compensation In Certain Claims; Limitation Of Right To Compensation.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Workers' Compensation > New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 25-a - Procedure And Payment Of Compensation In Certain Claims; Limitation Of Right To Compensation.
§ 25-a. Procedure and payment of compensation in certain claims;
limitation of right to compensation. 1. Notwithstanding other provisions
of this chapter, when an application for compensation is made by an
employee or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a deceased
employee, and the employer has secured the payment of compensation in
accordance with section fifty of this chapter, (1) after a lapse of
seven years from the date of the injury or death and claim for
compensation previously has been disallowed or claim has been otherwise
disposed of without an award of compensation, or (2) after a lapse of
seven years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of
three years from the date of the last payment of compensation, or (3)
where death resulting from the injury shall occur after the time limited
by the foregoing provisions of (1) or (2) shall have elapsed, subject to
the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-three of this chapter,
testimony may be taken, either directly or through a referee and if an
award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by this
section. Such an application for compensation or death benefits must be
made on a form prescribed by the chairman for that purpose and must, if
a change in condition is claimed, be accompanied by a verified medical
or surgical report setting forth facts on which the board may order a
hearing. Any award which shall be made against such special fund after
the effective date of this act upon such an application for compensation
or death benefits shall not be retroactive for a period of disability or
for death benefits longer than the two years immediately preceding the
date of filing of such application.
2. Claims for further services or treatment rendered or supplies
furnished as required by section thirteen hereof shall be paid from such
fund when such service, treatment or supplies shall be authorized by the
chairman. In cases where a surgical operation has previously been
authorized by the board pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five
of section thirteen-a of this chapter, no further authorization therefor
by the chairman under this section shall be required. The provisions of
this chapter with respect to procedure and the right to appeal shall be
preserved to the claimant and to the employer originally liable for the
payment of compensation and to such fund through its representative as
hereinafter provided.
3. Any awards so made shall be payable out of the special fund
heretofore created for such purpose, which fund is hereby continued and
shall be known as the fund for reopened cases. The employer, or, if
insured, his insurance carrier shall pay into such fund, or, in the case
* * *