Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 25-a - Procedure And Payment Of Compensation In Certain Claims; Limitation Of Right To Compensation.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Workers' Compensation > New York Workers' Compensation Law Section 25-a - Procedure And Payment Of Compensation In Certain Claims; Limitation Of Right To Compensation.
* * *
seventy-one, the total supplemental benefits paid from such fund as
reimbursement pursuant to subdivision nine of this section during the
calendar year immediately preceding, and (4) a reserve equal to ten per
cent of the sum of items (1) and (2). For the purpose of accumulating
funds for the payment of supplemental benefits pursuant to subdivision
nine of this section, the chairman shall impose against all carriers an
assessment in the sum of five million dollars to be collected in the
respective proportions established in the fiscal year commencing April
first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, under the provisions of section one
hundred fifty-one of this chapter for each carrier. Annually, as soon as
practicable after January first in each year, the chairman shall
ascertain the condition of the fund and whenever the assets shall fall
below the prescribed minimum as herein provided the chairman shall
assess and collect from all insurance carriers, in the respective
proportions established in the prior fiscal year under the provisions of
section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter for each carrier, an
amount sufficient to restore the fund to the prescribed minimum. The
chairman before making an assessment as herein provided shall give
thirty days' notice to the representative of the fund, designated
pursuant to subdivision five of this section, that an itemized statement
of the condition of the fund is open for his inspection. The
superintendent of insurance may examine into the condition of the fund
at any time on his own initiative or on request of the chairman or
representative of the fund.
Such assessment and the payments made into said fund shall not
constitute an element of loss for the purpose of establishing rates for
workers' compensation insurance as provided in the insurance law but
shall for the purpose of recoupment be treated as separate costs by
carriers. Carriers shall assess such costs on their policyholders in
accordance with rules set forth by the New York compensation insurance
rating board, as approved by the superintendent of insurance.
The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply with respect to
policies containing coverage pursuant to subdivision four-a of section
one hundred sixty-seven of the insurance law relating to every policy
providing comprehensive personal liability insurance on a one, two,
three or four family owner-occupied dwelling.
4. The commissioner of taxation and finance shall be the custodian of
such special fund for reopened cases and shall invest any surplus monies
thereof in securities which constitute legal investments for savings
banks under the laws of this state and in interest bearing certificates
of deposit of a bank or trust company located and authorized to do
* * *
an amount in the discretion of the chairman and, if authorized, it shall
be a charge against the special fund provided herein.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no award of
compensation or death benefits shall be made against said special fund
or against an employer or an insurance carrier where application
therefor is made after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the
injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the
last payment of compensation.
7. For the purposes of this section the date of the last payment of
compensation shall be deemed to mean the date of actual payment of the
last installment of compensation previously awarded; provided, however,
that where the case is disposed of by the payment of a lump sum, the
date of last payment for the purpose of this section shall be considered
as the date to which the amount paid in the lump sum settlement would
extend if the award had been made on the date the lump sum payment was
approved at the maximum compensation rate which is warranted by the
employee's earning capacity as determined by the board under section
fifteen of this chapter.
8. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any open case
pending before the board on April twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred
thirty-three or to any closed case in which an application for reopening
was received prior to such date, or to awards for deficiency
compensation made pursuant to section twenty-nine of this chapter, nor
shall it apply during the pendency of an appeal provided for by section
twenty-three of this chapter; provided, however, that such provisions
shall be retroactive in effect except as to payments into the special
fund provided for an employer or his insurance carrier, and except as
otherwise herein provided.
9. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, every
employee who is receiving workers' compensation under this chapter for a
permanent and total disability resulting from an accidental injury or
occupational disablement which occurred prior to January first, nineteen
hundred seventy-nine and every widow or widower who is receiving death
benefits under this chapter on account of the death of his or her spouse
prior to January first, nineteen hundred seventy-nine shall receive
supplemental benefits upon application therefor to the board, which
shall be payable in the first instance by the employer or its insurance
carrier in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. These
supplemental benefits shall commence on July first, nineteen hundred
ninety and shall continue during the period of such permanent total
disability or entitlement to death benefits.
(b) If such employee, widow or widower is receiving the statutory
* * *