North Carolina General Statutes § 1-87.14 Nonapplication of foreign law that would violate fundamental constitutional rights
A court, administrative agency, arbitrator, mediator, or other entity or person acting under the authority of State law shall not apply a foreign law in any legal proceeding involving, or recognize a foreign judgment involving, a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if doing so would violate a fundamental constitutional right of one or more natural persons who are parties to the proceeding. (2013-416, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  1-82  1-83  1-84  1-85  1-87  1-87.12  1-87.13  1-87.14  1-87.15  1-87.16  1-87.17  1-87.18  1-87.19  1-87.20  1-105  Next