North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 104 United States Lands
Article 1 - Authority for Acquisition.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-1.   Acquisition of lands for specified purposes authorized; concurrent jurisdiction reserved
* * *
    Whenever a duly authorized official or agent of the United States, acting pursuant to authority conferred by the Congress, notifies the Governor or any...
Article 2 - Inland Waterways.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-12.   Acquisition of land for inland waterway from Cape Fear River; grant of State lands
    For the purpose of aiding in the construction of the proposed inland waterway by the United States from the Cape Fear River at Southport...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-13.   Utilities Commission to secure right-of-way over private lands; condemnation by United States
    If the title to any part of the lands acquired by the United States government for the construction of such inland waterway from the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-14.   Use declared paramount public purpose
    In such condemnation proceedings the uses for which such land or property is condemned are hereby declared to be for a purpose paramount to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-15.   Method of payment of expenses and awards
    Whenever said Commission has agreed with the owner of any such land or property as to the purchase price thereof, or the damage for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-16.   State and United States may enter upon lands for survey, etc
    For the purpose of determining the lands necessary for the uses herein set out, the Utilities Commission or the United States government, or the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-17.   Construction, maintenance, etc., of bridges over waterway
    The Board of Transportation or the road governing body of any political subdivision of the State of North Carolina is hereby authorized and directed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-18.   Concurrent jurisdiction over waterway
    The State of North Carolina retains concurrent jurisdiction with the United States over any lands acquired and held in pursuance of the provisions of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-19.   Acquisition of land for inland waterway from Beaufort Inlet; grant of State lands
    For the purpose of aiding in the construction of the proposed inland waterway by the United States from Beaufort Inlet in the State of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-20.   Utilities Commission to secure right-of-way; condemnation by United States
    If the title to any part of the lands required by the United States government for the construction of an inland waterway from Beaufort...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-21.   Use declared paramount public purpose
    In such condemnation proceedings the uses for which such land or property is condemned are hereby declared to be for a purpose paramount to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-22.   Method of payment of expenses and awards
    Whenever said Commission has agreed with the owner of any such land or property as to the purchase price thereof, or the damage for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-23.   Maintenance and operation of bridges over waterway
    The Board of Transportation or the road governing body of any political subdivision of the State of North Carolina is hereby authorized and directed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-24.   Concurrent jurisdiction over waterway
    The State of North Carolina retains concurrent jurisdiction with the United States over any lands acquired and held in pursuance of the provisions of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-25.   Lands conveyed to United States for inland waterway
    For the purpose of aiding in the construction of a proposed inland waterway by the United States from the City of Norfolk, in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-26 through 104-30.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Jurisdiction over National Park System Lands.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-31.   Governor authorized to cede jurisdiction
    (a) Whenever the United States shall desire to acquire legislative jurisdiction over any lands of the national park system within this State and shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-32.   Jurisdiction reserved
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there are reserved over any lands as to which any legislative jurisdiction may be ceded to the United...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 104-33.   Applicability of Article
    The provisions of this Article shall not apply to any lands owned by the United States and held in trust for the Eastern Band...