North Carolina General Statutes § 105-130.6A Adjustment for expenses related to dividends
(a) Definitions. - The definitions in G.S. 105-130.2 govern the determination of whether a corporation is a subsidiary or an affiliate of another corporation. In addition, the following definitions apply in this section:
* * *
(f) Credits for Bank Holding Companies. - If the affiliated group of which a bank holding company is a member is eligible for the reduction provided in subsection (e) of this section for a taxable year, the affiliated group is also eligible for a credit equal to two million dollars ($2,000,000). If the affiliated group of which a bank holding company is a member is not eligible for the reduction provided in subsection (e) of this section for a taxable year, the affiliated group is eligible for a credit equal to the amount of additional tax that results from its expense adjustments in excess of the amount of additional tax that would result from the expense adjustments if the expense adjustment of any bank holding company in the group were equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the holding company's dividends for that taxable year.
A credit allowed by this subsection may be taken in four equal, annual installments beginning with the later of the following taxable year or the taxpayer's taxable year beginning in 2003. The members of the affiliated group may allocate a credit allowed by this subsection among themselves in their discretion.
(g) Credit for Electric Power Holding Companies. - After calculating the adjustment for expenses related to dividends under G.S. 105-130.5(c)(3), each electric power holding company must calculate the amount of additional tax under this Part that results from the expense adjustment for the taxable year. The electric power holding company is allowed a credit for the following taxable year equal to one-half of this amount of additional tax.
As an alternative to taking this credit against its own tax liability, an electric power holding company may elect to allocate the credit among the members of its affiliated group. In this case, the credit must be taken in four equal installments beginning in the later of the following taxable year or the taxable year for which the taxpayer's final return is due in 2004.
(h) Limitation on Credits. - The credits provided in this section are allowed against the tax levied in this Part and the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter. A taxpayer may claim a credit against only one of the taxes against which it is allowed. Each taxpayer must elect the tax against which the credit will be taken when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. All installments and carryforwards of the credit must be taken against the same tax.
In order for a member of an affiliated group to take a credit, each member of the affiliated group that is required to file a return under this Part or under Article 3 of this Chapter must attach a schedule to its return that shows for every member of the group the amount of the credit taken by it, the tax against which it is taken, and the amount of the resulting tax. In addition, each member must provide any other documentation required by the Secretary.
A credit allowed in this section may not exceed the amount of tax against which it is taken for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward to succeeding taxable years. (2002-136, s. 2; 2007-491, s. 13; 2013-316, s. 4.1(b); 2013-414, s. 36.)
Sections:  Previous  105-130.3  105-130.3B  105-130.3C  105-130.4  105-130.5  105-130.5A  105-130.5B  105-130.6A  105-130.7A  105-130.8  105-130.9  105-130.10  105-130.10A  105-130.11  105-130.12  Next