North Carolina General Statutes § 105-130.6A Adjustment for expenses related to dividends
(a) Definitions. - The definitions in G.S. 105-130.2 govern the determination of whether a corporation is a subsidiary or an affiliate of another corporation. In addition, the following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Affiliated group. - A group that includes a corporation, all other corporations that are affiliates or subsidiaries of that corporation, and all other corporations that are affiliates or subsidiaries of another corporation in the group.
(2) Bank holding company. - A holding company with an affiliate that is subject to the privilege tax on banks levied in G.S. 105-102.3.
(3) Dividends. - Dividends received that are not taxed under this Part.
(4) (Effective until July 1, 2014) Electric power holding company. - A holding company with an affiliate or a subsidiary that is subject to the franchise tax on electric power companies levied in G.S. 105-116.
(4) (Effective July 1, 2014) Electric power holding company. - A holding company with an affiliate or a subsidiary that is engaged in the business of producing electric power.
(5) Expense adjustment. - The adjustment required by G.S. 105-130.5(c)(3) for expenses related to dividends not taxed under this Part.
(6) Holding company. - Defined in G.S. 105-120.2.
(b) General Rule. - For corporations other than bank holding companies and electric power holding companies, the adjustment under G.S. 105-130.5(c)(3) for expenses related to dividends not taxed under this Part may not exceed an amount equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the dividends.
(c) Bank Holding Companies. - For bank holding companies the adjustment under G.S. 105-130.5(c)(3) for expenses related to dividends not taxed under this Part may not exceed an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the dividends.
(d) Electric Power Holding Companies. - For electric power holding companies, the adjustment under G.S. 105-130.5(c)(3) for expenses related to dividends not taxed under this Part may not exceed an amount equal to fifteen percent (15%) of its total interest expenses.
(e) Cap for Bank Holding Companies. - After calculating the expense adjustment as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each bank holding company must calculate the amount of additional tax that results from the expense adjustments for the holding company and for every corporation in the holding company's affiliated group for the taxable year. If the expense adjustments result in additional tax exceeding eleven million dollars ($11,000,000) for a taxable year for the affiliated group, the affiliated group may reduce the amount of the expense adjustment so that the resulting additional tax does not exceed this maximum. This maximum applies once to each affiliated group each taxable year, whether or not the group includes more than one bank holding company.
* * *