North Carolina General Statutes § 105-153.5 (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Modifications to adjusted gross income
(a) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection that the taxpayer claimed under the Code. In the case of a married couple filing separate returns, a taxpayer may not deduct the standard deduction amount if the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse claims the itemized deductions amount:
(1) Standard deduction amount. - An amount equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married, filing jointly $15,000
Head of Household 12,000
Single 7,500
Married, filing separately 7,500.
(2) Itemized deduction amount. - An amount equal to the sum of the items listed in this subdivision. The amounts allowed under this subdivision are not subject to the overall limitation on itemized deductions under section 68 of the Code:
a. The amount allowed as a deduction for charitable contributions under section 170 of the Code for that taxable year.
b. The amount allowed as a deduction for interest paid or accrued during the taxable year under section 163(h) of the Code with respect to any qualified residence plus the amount claimed by the taxpayer as a deduction for property taxes paid or accrued on real estate under section 164 of the Code for that taxable year. The amount allowed under this sub-subdivision may not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
(b) Other Deductions. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of any of the following:
a. The United States or its possessions.
b. This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
c. A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
(2) Gain from the disposition of obligations issued before July 1, 1995, to the extent the gain is exempt from tax under the laws of this State.
(3) Benefits received under Title II of the Social Security Act and amounts received from retirement annuities or pensions paid under the provisions of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937.
(4) Refunds of State, local, and foreign income taxes included in the taxpayer's gross income.
(5) The amount received during the taxable year from one or more State, local, or federal government retirement plans to the extent the amount is exempt from tax under this Part pursuant to a court order in settlement of any of the following cases:
a. Bailey v. State, 92 CVS 10221, 94 CVS 6904, 95 CVS 6625, 95 CVS 8230.
b. Emory v. State, 98 CVS 0738.
c. Patton v. State, 95 CVS 04346.
(6) Income that meets both of the following requirements:
a. Is earned or received by an enrolled member of a federally recognized Indian tribe.
b. Is derived from activities on a federally recognized Indian reservation while the member resides on the reservation. Income from intangibles having a situs on the reservation and retirement income associated with activities on the reservation are considered income derived from activities on the reservation.
(7) The amount by which the basis of property under this Article exceeds the basis of the property under the Code, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(8) The amount allowed as a deduction under G.S. 105-153.6 as a result of an add-back for federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
(9) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015) The amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the Eugenics Sterilization Compensation Fund as compensation to a qualified recipient under the Eugenics Asexualization and Sterilization Compensation Program under Part 30 of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes. This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
(c) Additions. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must add to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are not included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of states other than this State, political subdivisions of those states, and agencies of those states and their political subdivisions.
(2) The amount by which a shareholder's share of S Corporation income is reduced under section 1366(f)(2) of the Code for the taxable year by the amount of built-in gains tax imposed on the S Corporation under section 1374 of the Code.
(3) The amount by which the basis of property under the Code exceeds the basis of the property under this Article, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(4) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(5) The amount required to be added under G.S. 105-153.6 when the State decouples from federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
(d) S Corporations. - Each shareholder's pro rata share of an S Corporation's income is subject to the adjustments provided in this section and in G.S. 105-153.6. (2013-316, s. 1.1(d); 2013-360, s. 6.18(b).)
Sections:  Previous  105-151.24  105-151.26  105-152  105-153.1  105-153.2  105-153.3  105-153.4  105-153.5  105-153.6  105-153.7  105-153.8  105-153.9  105-153.10  105-154  105-155  Next