North Carolina General Statutes § 108A-54.1A Amendments to Medicaid State Plan and Medicaid Waivers
(a) No provision in the Medicaid State Plan or in a Medicaid Waiver may expand or otherwise alter the scope or purpose of the Medicaid program from that authorized by law enacted by the General Assembly. For purposes of this section, the term "amendments to the State Plan" includes State Plan amendments, Waivers, and Waiver amendments.
(b) The Department may submit amendments to the State Plan only as required under any of the following circumstances:
(1) A law enacted by the General Assembly directs the Department to submit an amendment to the State Plan.
(2) A law enacted by the General Assembly makes a change to the Medicaid Program that requires approval by the federal government.
(3) A change in federal law, including regulatory law, or a change in the interpretation of federal law by the federal government requires an amendment to the State Plan.
(4) A change made by the Department to the Medicaid Program requires an amendment to the State Plan, if the change was within the authority granted to the Department by State law.
(5) An amendment to the State Plan is required in response to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(6) An amendment to the State Plan is required to ensure continued federal financial participation.
(c) Amendments to the State Plan submitted to the federal government for approval shall contain only those changes that are allowed by the authority for submitting an amendment to the State Plan in subsection (b) of this section.
(d) No fewer than 10 days prior to submitting an amendment to the State Plan to the federal government, the Department shall post the amendment on its Web site and notify the members of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services and the Fiscal Research Division that the amendment has been posted. This requirement shall not apply to draft or proposed amendments submitted to the federal government for comments but not submitted for approval. If the authority for submitting the amendment to the State Plan is pursuant to subdivision (3), (4), (5), or (6) of subsection (b) of this section, then, prior to submitting an amendment to the federal government, the Department shall submit to the General Assembly members receiving notice under this subsection and to the Fiscal Research Division an explanation of the amendment, the need for the amendment, and the federal time limits required for implementation of the amendment.
(e) The Department shall submit an amendment to the State Plan to the federal government by a date sufficient to provide the federal government adequate time to review and approve the amendment so the amendment may be effective by the date required by the directing authority in subsection (b) of this section. (2013-360, s. 12H.2(a).)
Sections:  Previous  108A-50.2  108A-51  108A-52  108A-53  108A-53.1  108A-54  108A-54.1  108A-54.1A  108A-54.1B  108A-54.2  108A-54.4  108A-55  108A-55.1  108A-55.2  108A-55.3  Next