North Carolina General Statutes § 10B-99 Presumption of regularity
Legal Research Home >
North Carolina Lawyer
(a) In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article by the notary, the courts shall grant a presumption of regularity to notarial acts so that those acts may be upheld, provided there has been substantial compliance with the law. Nothing in this Chapter modifies or repeals the common law doctrine of substantial compliance in effect on November 30, 2005.
(b) A notarial act performed before October 1, 2006, shall be deemed valid if it complies with the law as it existed on or before December 1, 2005. (2006‑59, s. 24; 2006‑199, s. 4.)
Sections: 10B-65 10B-66 10B-67 10B-68 10B-69 10B-70 10B-71 10B-99 10B-100 10B-101 10B-102 10B-105 10B-106 10B-107 10B-108