North Carolina General Statutes § 113-133 Abolition of local coastal fishing laws
The enjoyment of the marine and estuarine resources of the State belongs to the people of the State as a whole and is not properly the subject of local regulation. As the Department is charged with administering the governing statutes and adopting rules in a manner to reconcile as equitably as may be the various competing interests of the people as regards these resources, considering the interests of those whose livelihood depends upon full and wise use of renewable and nonrenewable resources and also the interests of the many whose approach is recreational, all special, local, and private acts and ordinances regulating the conservation of marine and estuarine resources are repealed. Nothing in this section is intended to invalidate local legislation or local ordinances which exercise valid powers over subjects other than the conservation of marine and estuarine resources, even though an incidental effect may consist of an overlapping or conflict of jurisdiction as to some particular provision not essential to the conservation objectives set out in this Subchapter. (1965, c. 957, s. 2; 1987, c. 827, s. 96.)
Sections:  Previous  113-126.2  113-127  113-128  113-129  113-130  113-131  113-132  113-133  113-133.1  113-134  113-134.1  113-135  113-135.1  113-136  113-137  Next