North Carolina General Statutes § 114-10.1 Police Information Network
(a)        The Division of Criminal Information is authorized to establish, devise, maintain and operate a system for receiving and disseminating to participating agencies information collected, maintained and correlated under authority of G.S. 114-10 of this Article. The system shall be known as the Division of Criminal Information Network.
(b)        The Division of Criminal Information is authorized to cooperate with the Division of Motor Vehicles, Department of Administration, the Department of Public Safety, and other State, local and federal agencies and organizations in carrying out the purpose and intent of this section, and to utilize, in cooperation with other State agencies and to the extent as may be practical, computers and related equipment as may be operated by other State agencies.
(c)        The Division of Criminal Information, after consultation with participating agencies, shall adopt rules and regulations governing the organization and administration of the Division of Criminal Information Network, including rules and regulations governing the types of information relating to the administration of criminal justice to be entered into the system, and who shall have access to such information. The rules and regulations governing access to the Division of Criminal Information Network shall not prohibit an attorney who has entered a criminal proceeding in accordance with G.S. 15A-141 from obtaining information relevant to that criminal proceeding. The rules and regulations governing access to the Division of Criminal Information Network shall not prohibit an attorney who represents a person in adjudicatory or dispositional proceedings for an infraction from obtaining the person's driving record or criminal history.
(d)       The Division of Criminal Information may impose an initial set up fee of two thousand six hundred fifty dollars ($2,650) for agencies to participate in the Division of Criminal Information Network. This one-time fee shall be used to offset the cost of the router and data circuit needed to access the Network.
The Division of Criminal Information may also impose monthly fees on participating agencies. The monthly fees collected under this subsection shall be used to offset the cost of operating and maintaining the Police Information Network
(1)        The Division of Criminal Information may impose a monthly circuit fee on agencies that access the Division of Criminal Information Network through a circuit maintained and operated by the Department of Justice. The amount of the monthly fee is three hundred dollars ($300.00) plus an additional fee amount for each device linked to the Network. The additional fee amount varies depending upon the type of device. For a desktop device after the first seven desktop devices, the additional monthly fee is twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per device. For a mobile device, the additional monthly fee is twelve dollars ($12.00) per device.
(2)        The Division of Criminal Information may impose a monthly device fee on agencies that access the Police Information Network through some other approved means. The amount of the monthly device fee varies depending upon the type of device. For a desktop device, the monthly fee is twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per device. For a mobile device, the fee is twelve dollars ($12.00) per device.  (1969, c. 1267, s. 2; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1977, c. 836; 1993, c. 39, s. 1; 2005-276, ss. 43.4(a), 43.4(b); 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2012-83, s. 36; 2012-182, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  114-8.4  114-8.5  114-8.6  114-9, 114-9.1  114-10  114-10.01  114-10.02  114-10.1  114-11.6  114-12  114-12.1  114-13  114-14  114-14.1  114-15  Next