North Carolina General Statutes § 115C-64.15 North Carolina Education and Workforce Innovation Commission
(a) There is created the North Carolina Education and Workforce Innovation Commission (Commission). The Commission shall be located administratively in the Office of the Governor but shall exercise all its prescribed powers independently of the Office of the Governor. Of the funds appropriated for the Education and Workforce Innovation Program established under G.S. 115C-64.16, up to two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) each fiscal year may be used by the Office of the Governor to provide technical assistance and administrative assistance, including staff, to the Commission and reimbursements and expenses for the Commission.
(b) The Commission shall consist of the following 11 members:
(1) The Secretary of Commerce.
(2) The State Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(3) The Chair of the State Board of Education.
(4) The President of The University of North Carolina.
(5) The President of the North Carolina Community College System.
(6) Two members appointed by the Governor who have experience in education.
(7) Two members appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as provided in G.S. 120-121, who have experience in businesses operating in North Carolina.
(8) Two members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as provided in G.S. 120-121, who have experience in businesses operating in North Carolina.
(c) The Commission members shall elect a chair from the membership of the Commission. The Commission shall meet at least three times annually on the call of the Chair or as additionally provided by the Commission. A quorum is six members of the Commission. Members may not send designees to Commission meetings nor may they vote by proxy.
(d) The Commission shall develop and administer the Education and Workforce Innovation Program, as established under G.S. 115C-64.16, and make awards of grants under the Program. The Commission shall work closely with the North Carolina New Schools in administering the program.
(e) The Commission shall publish a report on the Education and Workforce Innovation Program on or before April 30 of each year. The report shall be submitted to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, the State Board of Education, the State Board of Community Colleges, and the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina. The report shall include at least all of the following information:
(1) An accounting of how funds and personnel resources were utilized and their impact on student achievement, retention, and employability.
(2) Recommended statutory and policy changes.
(3) Recommendations for improvement of the program. (2013-360, s. 8.34(a); 2013-363, s. 3.10(a).)
Sections:  Previous  115C-50  115C-51  115C-55  115C-64.6  115C-64.7  115C-64.8  115C-64.9  115C-64.15  115C-64.16  115C-65  115C-66  115C-67  115C-68  115C-68.1  115C-68.2  Next