North Carolina General Statutes § 122C-206 Transfers of clients between 24-hour facilities
(a)        Before transferring a voluntary adult client from one 24-hour facility to another, the responsible professional at the original facility shall: (i) get authorization from the receiving facility that the facility will admit the client; (ii) get consent from the client; and (iii) if consent to share information is granted by the client, notify the next of kin of the time and location of the transfer. The preceding requirements of this paragraph may be waived if the client has been admitted under emergency procedures to a State facility not serving the client's region of the State. Following an emergency admission, the client may be transferred to the appropriate State facility without consent according to the rules of the Commission.
(b)        Before transferring a respondent held for a district court hearing or a committed respondent from one 24-hour facility to another, the responsible professional at the original facility shall:
(1)        Obtain authorization from the receiving facility that the facility will admit the respondent; and
(2)        Provide reasonable notice to the respondent, or legally responsible person, of the reason for the transfer and document the notice in the client's record.
No later that 24 hours after the transfer, the responsible professional at the original facility shall notify the petitioner, the clerk of court, and, if consent is granted by the respondent, the next of kin, that the transfer is completed. If the transfer is completed before the judicial commitment hearing, these proceedings shall be initiated by the receiving facility.
(c)        Minors and incompetent adults, admitted pursuant to Parts 3 and 4 of this Article, may be transferred from one 24-hour facility to another following the same procedures specified in subsection (b) of this section. In addition, the legally responsible person shall be consulted before the proposed transfer. If the transfer is completed before the judicial determination required in G.S. 122C-223 or G.S. 122C-232, these proceedings shall be initiated by the receiving facility.
(c1)      If a client described in subsections (b) or (c) of this section is to be transferred from one 24-hour facility to another and transportation is needed, the responsible professional at the original facility shall notify the clerk of court or magistrate, and the clerk of court or magistrate shall issue a custody order for transportation of the client as provided by G.S. 122C-251.
(d)       Minors and incompetent adults, admitted pursuant to Part 5 of this Article, may be transferred from one 24-hour facility to another provided that prior to transfer the responsible professional at the original facility shall:
(1)        Obtain authorization from the receiving facility that the facility will admit the client; and
(2)        Provide reasonable notice to the client regarding the reason for transfer and document the notice in the client's record; and
(3)        Provide reasonable notice to and consult with the legally responsible person regarding the reason for the transfer and document the notice and consultation in the client's record.
No later than 24 hours after the transfer, the responsible professional at the original facility shall notify the legally responsible person that the transfer is completed.
(e)        The responsible professional may transfer a client from one facility to another for emergency medical treatment, emergency medical evaluation, or emergency surgery without notice to or consent from the client.  Within a reasonable period of time the responsible professional shall notify the next of kin or the legally responsible person of the client of the transfer.
(f)        When a client is transferred to another facility solely for medical reasons, the client shall be returned to the original facility when the medical care is completed unless the responsible professionals at both facilities concur that discharge of the client who is not subject to G.S. 122C-266(b) is appropriate.
(g)        The Commission may adopt rules to implement this section. (1919, c. 330; C.S., S. 6163; 1925, c. 51, s. 1; 1945, c. 925, s. 5; 1947, c. 537, s. 9; c. 623, s. 1; 1953, c. 675, s. 15; 1955, c. 1274, s. 1; 1959, c. 1002, s. 11; 1963, c. 1166, ss. 10, 12; 1973, c. 475, s. 1; c. 476, s. 133; c. 673, ss. 7, 8; c. 1436, ss. 6, 7; 1977, c. 679, s. 7; 1981, c. 51, s. 3; c. 328, ss. 1, 2; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 863, s. 15; 1991, c. 704, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  122C-201  122C-202  122C-202.1  122C-203  122C-204  122C-205  122C-205.1  122C-206  122C-207  122C-208  122C-209  122C-210  122C-210.1  122C-210.2  122C-211  Next