North Carolina General Statutes § 122C-221 Admissions
(a)        Except as otherwise provided in this Part, a minor may be admitted to a facility if the minor is mentally ill or a substance abuser and in need of treatment.  Except as otherwise provided in this Part, the provisions of G.S. 122C-211 shall apply to admissions of minors under this Part.  Except as provided in G.S. 90-21.5, in applying for admission to a facility, in consenting to medical treatment when consent is required, and in any other legal procedure under this Article, the legally responsible person shall act for the minor.  If a minor reaches the age of 18 while in treatment under this Part, further treatment is authorized only on the written authorization of the client or under the provisions of Part 7 or Part 8 of Article 5 of this Chapter.
(b)        The Commission shall adopt rules governing procedures for admission to 24-hour facilities not falling within the category of facilities where freedom of movement is restricted.  These rules shall be designed to ensure that no minor is improperly admitted to or improperly remains in a 24-hour facility. (1973, c. 1084; 1983, c. 302, s. 1; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1987, c. 370, s. l.)
Sections:  Previous  122C-208  122C-209  122C-210  122C-210.1  122C-210.2  122C-211  122C-212  122C-221  122C-222  122C-223  122C-224  122C-224.1  122C-224.2  122C-224.3  122C-224.4  Next