North Carolina General Statutes § 122C-23.1 Licensure of residential treatment facilities
The General Assembly finds:
(1)        That much of the care for residential treatment facility residents is paid by the State and the counties;
(2)        That the cost to the State for care for residents of residential treatment facilities is substantial, and high vacancy rates in residential treatment facilities further increase the cost of care;
(3)        That the proliferation of residential treatment facilities results in costly duplication and underuse of facilities and may result in lower quality service;
(4)        There is currently no ongoing relationship between some applicants for licensure and local management entities (LMEs) that are responsible for the placement of children and adults in residential treatment facilities; and
(5)        That it is necessary to protect the general welfare and lives, health, and property of the people of the State for the local management entity (LME) to verify that additional beds are needed in the LME's catchment area before new residential treatment facilities are licensed. This process is established to ensure that unnecessary costs to the State do not result, residential treatment facility beds are available where needed, and that individuals who need care in residential treatment facilities may have access to quality care.
Based on these findings, the Department of Health and Human Services may license new residential treatment facilities if the applicant for licensure submits with the application a letter of support obtained from the local management entity in whose catchment area the facility will be located. The letter of support shall be submitted to the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Service Regulation and Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, and shall specify the number of existing beds in the same type of facility in the catchment area and the projected need for additional beds of the same type of facility. As used in this subsection, "residential treatment facility" means a "residential facility" as defined in and licensed under this Chapter, but not subject to Certificate of Need requirements under Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes. (2005-276, s. 10.40(a); 2007-182, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  122C-20.13  122C-20.14  122C-20.15  122C-20.16  122C-21  122C-22  122C-23  122C-23.1  122C-24  122C-24.1  122C-25  122C-26  122C-27  122C-28  122C-29  Next