North Carolina General Statutes § 122C-272 Appeal
Judgment of the district court is final. Appeal may be had to the Court of Appeals by the State or by any party on the record as in civil cases. Appeal does not stay the commitment unless so ordered by the Court of Appeals. The Attorney General represents the State's interest on appeal. The district court retains limited jurisdiction for the purpose of hearing all reviews, rehearings, or supplemental hearings allowed or required under this Part.  (1973, c. 726, s. 1; c. 1408, s. 1; 1979, c. 915, s. 19; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 2009-570, s. 27.)
Sections:  Previous  122C-266  122C-267  122C-268  122C-268.1  122C-269  122C-270  122C-271  122C-272  122C-273  122C-274  122C-275  122C-276  122C-276.1  122C-277  122C-278  Next