North Carolina General Statutes § 130A-22 Administrative penalties
(a) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate v
* * *
violation is following the general course of action and complying with the time frame set forth in the notice of violation.
(b3) The Secretary may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 19A or 19B of this Chapter or any rules adopted pursuant to Article 19A or 19B of this Chapter. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each day the violation continues for Article 19A of this Chapter. The penalty shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each day the violation continues for Article 19B of this Chapter. The penalty authorized by this section does not apply to a person who is not required to be certified under Article 19A or 19B.
(c) The Secretary may impose an administrative penalty on a person who willfully violates Article 11 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 11 or any condition imposed upon a permit issued under Article 11. An administrative penalty may not be imposed upon a person who establishes that neither the site nor the system may be improved or a new system installed so as to comply with Article 11 of this Chapter. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) per day in the case of a wastewater collection, treatment and disposal system with a design daily flow of no more than 480 gallons or in the case of any system serving a single one-family dwelling. The penalty shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) per day in the case of a wastewater collection, treatment and disposal system with a design daily flow of more than 480 gallons which does not serve a single one-family dwelling.
(c1) The Secretary may impose a monetary penalty on a vendor who violates rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 13 of this Chapter when the Secretary determines that disqualification would result in hardship to participants in the Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) program. The penalty shall be calculated using the following formula: multiply five percent (5%) times the average dollar amount of the vendor's monthly redemptions of WIC food instruments for the 12-month period immediately preceding disqualification, then multiply that product by the number of months of the disqualification period determined by the Secretary.
(d) In determining the amount of the penalty in subsections (a), (b) and (c), the Secretary and the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall consider all of the following factors:
(1) Type of violation.
(2) Type of waste involved.
(3) Duration of the violation.
(4) Cause (whether resulting from a negligent, reckless, or intentional act or omission).
(5) Potential effect on public health and the environment.
(6) Effectiveness of responsive measures taken by the violator.
(7) Damage to private property.
(8) The degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.
(9) Cost of rectifying any damage.
(10) The amount of money the violator saved by noncompliance.
(11) The violator's previous record in complying or not complying with the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter, Article 11 of this Chapter, or G.S. 130A-325, and any regulations adopted thereunder, as applicable to the violation in question.
(e) A person contesting a penalty shall, by filing a petition pursuant to G.S. 150B-23(a) not later than 30 days after receipt by the petitioner of the document which constitutes agency action, be entitled to an administrative hearing and judicial review in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act.
(f) The Commission shall adopt rules concerning the imposition of administrative penalties under this section.
(g) The Secretary or the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county where the violation occurred or where the defendant resides to recover the amount of an administrative penalty authorized under this section whenever a person:
(1) Who has not requested an administrative hearing in accordance with subsection (e) of this section fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of the penalty; or
* * *