North Carolina General Statutes § 130A-22 Administrative penalties
(a) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate v
* * *
The penalty shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) per day in the case of a wastewater collection, treatment and disposal system with a design daily flow of no more than 480 gallons or in the case of any system serving a single one-family dwelling.
The penalty shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) per day in the case of a wastewater collection, treatment and disposal system with a design daily flow of more than 480 gallons which does not serve a single one-family dwelling. A person contesting a penalty imposed under this subsection shall be entitled to an administrative hearing and judicial review in accordance with G.S. 130A-24. A local board of health shall adopt rules concerning the imposition of administrative penalties under this subsection.
(h1) A local health director may take the following actions and may impose the following administrative penalty on a person who manages, operates, or controls a public place or place of employment and fails to comply with the provisions of Part 1C of Article 23 of this Chapter or with rules adopted thereunder or with local ordinances, rules, laws, or policies adopted pursuant to Part 2 of Article 23 of this Chapter:
(1) First violation. - Provide the person in violation with written notice of the person's first violation and notification of action to be taken in the event of subsequent violations.
(2) Second violation. - Provide the person in violation with written notice of the person's second violation and notification of administrative penalties to be imposed for subsequent violations.
(3) Subsequent violations. - Impose on the person in violation an administrative penalty of not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the third and subsequent violations.
Each day on which a violation of this Article or rules adopted pursuant to this Article occurs may be considered a separate and distinct violation. Notwithstanding G.S. 130A-25, a violation of Article 23 of this Chapter shall not be punishable as a criminal violation.
(i) The clear proceeds of penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
* * *