North Carolina General Statutes § 130A-22 Administrative penalties
(a) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate v
* * *
(b) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates G.S. 130A-325. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each day the violation continues.
(b1) The Secretary may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 19 of this Chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to that Article. Except as provided in subsection (b2) of this section, the penalty shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day per violation. Until the Department has notified the person of the violation, a continuing violation shall be treated as one violation. Each day thereafter of a continuing violation shall be treated as a separate violation.
In determining the amount of a penalty under this subsection or subsection (b2) of this section, the Secretary shall consider all of the following factors:
(1) The degree and extent of harm to the natural resources of the State, to the public health, or to private property resulting from the violation.
(2) The duration and gravity of the violation.
(3) The effect on air quality.
(4) The cost of rectifying the damage.
(5) The amount of money the violator saved by noncompliance.
(6) The prior record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with Article 19 of this Chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to that Article.
(7) The cost to the State of the enforcement procedures.
(8) If applicable, the size of the renovation and demolition involved in the violation.
(b2) The penalty for violations of the asbestos NESHAP for demolition and renovation, as defined in G.S. 130A-444, shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day per violation. Until the Department has provided the person with written notification of the violation of the asbestos NESHAP for demolition and renovation that describes the violation, recommends a general course of action, and establishes a time frame in which to correct the violations, a continuing violation shall be treated as one violation. Each day thereafter of a continuing violation shall be treated as a separate violation. A violation of the asbestos NESHAP for demolition and renovation is not considered to continue during the period a person who has received the notice of violation is following the general course of action and complying with the time frame set forth in the notice of violation.
* * *
(1) First violation. - Provide the person in violation with written notice of the person's first violation and notification of action to be taken in the event of subsequent violations.
(2) Second violation. - Provide the person in violation with written notice of the person's second violation and notification of administrative penalties to be imposed for subsequent violations.
(3) Subsequent violations. - Impose on the person in violation an administrative penalty of not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the third and subsequent violations.
Each day on which a violation of this Article or rules adopted pursuant to this Article occurs may be considered a separate and distinct violation. Notwithstanding G.S. 130A-25, a violation of Article 23 of this Chapter shall not be punishable as a criminal violation.
(i) The clear proceeds of penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
(j) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may also assess the reasonable costs of any investigation, inspection, or monitoring associated with the assessment of the civil penalty against any person who is assessed a civil penalty under this section. (1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1987, c. 269, s. 2; c. 656; c. 704, s. 1; c. 827, s. 247; 1989, c. 742, s. 4; 1991, c. 691, s. 1; c. 725, s. 8; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 944, s. 11; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 686, s. 1; 1995, c. 504, s. 8; 1997-443, s. 11A.64; 1997-523, s. 2; 1998-215, s. 54(a); 2001-474, s. 21; 2002-154, s. 1; 2007-550, ss. 3(a), 4(a); 2009-27, s. 2; 2009-163, s. 2; 2009-488, s. 2; 2010-180, s. 14(c); 2011-145, s. 13.3(xx); 2013-378, s. 7; 2013-413, s. 49.)
Sections:  Previous  130A-16  130A-17  130A-18  130A-19  130A-20  130A-20.01  130A-21  130A-22  130A-23  130A-24  130A-25  130A-26.1  130A-26.2  130A-26A  130A-27  Next