North Carolina General Statutes § 130A-22 Administrative penalties
(a) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate v
* * *
a first violation; (ii) the penalty shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) for a second violation; and (iii) the penalty shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) for subsequent violations. If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator.
(a1) Part 5 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall apply to the determination of civil liability or penalty pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(b) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates G.S. 130A-325. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each day the violation continues.
(b1) The Secretary may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 19 of this Chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to that Article. Except as provided in subsection (b2) of this section, the penalty shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day per violation. Until the Department has notified the person of the violation, a continuing violation shall be treated as one violation. Each day thereafter of a continuing violation shall be treated as a separate violation.
In determining the amount of a penalty under this subsection or subsection (b2) of this section, the Secretary shall consider all of the following factors:
(1) The degree and extent of harm to the natural resources of the State, to the public health, or to private property resulting from the violation.
(2) The duration and gravity of the violation.
(3) The effect on air quality.
(4) The cost of rectifying the damage.
(5) The amount of money the violator saved by noncompliance.
(6) The prior record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with Article 19 of this Chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to that Article.
(7) The cost to the State of the enforcement procedures.
(8) If applicable, the size of the renovation and demolition involved in the violation.
* * *
(5) Potential effect on public health and the environment.
(6) Effectiveness of responsive measures taken by the violator.
(7) Damage to private property.
(8) The degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.
(9) Cost of rectifying any damage.
(10) The amount of money the violator saved by noncompliance.
(11) The violator's previous record in complying or not complying with the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter, Article 11 of this Chapter, or G.S. 130A-325, and any regulations adopted thereunder, as applicable to the violation in question.
(e) A person contesting a penalty shall, by filing a petition pursuant to G.S. 150B-23(a) not later than 30 days after receipt by the petitioner of the document which constitutes agency action, be entitled to an administrative hearing and judicial review in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act.
(f) The Commission shall adopt rules concerning the imposition of administrative penalties under this section.
(g) The Secretary or the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county where the violation occurred or where the defendant resides to recover the amount of an administrative penalty authorized under this section whenever a person:
(1) Who has not requested an administrative hearing in accordance with subsection (e) of this section fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of the penalty; or
(2) Who has requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after service of a written copy of the final agency decision.
(h) A local health director may impose an administrative penalty on any person who willfully violates the wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal rules of the local board of health adopted pursuant to G.S. 130A-335(c) or who willfully violates a condition imposed upon a permit issued under the approved local rules. An administrative penalty may not be imposed upon a person who establishes that neither the site nor the system may be improved or a new system installed so as to comply with Article 11 of this Chapter. The local health director shall establish and recover the amount of the administrative penalty in accordance with subsections (d) and (g). Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) per day in the case of a wastewater collection, treatment and disposal system with a design daily flow of no more than 480 gallons or in the case of any system serving a single one-family dwelling.
* * *