North Carolina General Statutes § 135-48.54 Optional participation for charter schools operated by private nonprofit corporations
(a)        The board of directors of each charter school operated by a private nonprofit corporation shall elect whether to become a participating employer in the Plan in accordance with this Article. This election shall be in writing, shall be made no later than 30 days after  October 28, 1998, and shall be filed with the Plan and with the State Board of Education. For each charter school employee who is employed on or before the date the board makes the election, membership in the Plan is effective as of the date the board makes the election. For each charter school employee who is employed after the date the board makes the election, membership in the Plan is effective as of the date of that employee's entry into eligible service. This subsection applies only to charter schools that received State Board of Education approval under G.S. 115C-238.29D in 1997 or 1998.
(b)        No later than 30 days after both parties have signed the written charter under G.S. 115C-238.29E, the board of directors of a charter school operated by a private nonprofit corporation shall elect whether to become a participating employer in the Plan in accordance with this Article. This election shall be in writing and filed with the Plan and the State Board of Education. This election is effective for each charter school employee as of the date of that employee's entry into eligible service. This subsection applies to charter schools that receive State Board of Education approval under G.S. 115C-238.29D after 1998.
(c)        A board's election to become a participating employer in the Plan under this section is irrevocable and shall require all eligible employees of the charter school to participate.
(d)       If a charter school's board of directors does not elect to become a participating employer in the Plan under this section, that school's employees and the dependents of those employees are not eligible for any benefits under the Plan on account of employment with a charter school.
(e)        The board of directors of each charter school shall notify each of its employees as to whether the board elected to become a participating employer in the Plan under this section. This notification shall be in writing and shall be provided within 30 days of the board's election or at the time an initial offer for employment is made, whichever occurs last. If the board did not elect to become a participating employer in the Plan, the notice shall include a statement that the employee shall have no legal recourse against the board or the State for any possible benefit under the Plan. The employee shall provide written acknowledgment of the employee's receipt of the notification under this subsection.  (1998-212, s. 9.14A(e); 2008-168, ss. 1(a), 3(a), (i); 2011-85, ss. 2.6(f), 2.10.)
Sections:  Previous  135-48.42  135-48.43  135-48.44  135-48.45  135-48.50  135-48.51  135-48.52  135-48.54  135-48.55  135-48.56  135-48.57  135-48.58  135-50  135-51  135-52  Next