onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes § 14-58 Punishment for arson
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
There shall be two degrees of arson as defined at the common law. If the dwelling burned was occupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the first degree and is punishable as a Class D felony. If the dwelling burned was unoccupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the second degree and is punishable as a Class G felony. (R.C., c. 34, s. 2; 1870‑1, c. 222; Code, s. 985; Rev., s. 3335; C.S., s. 4238; 1941, c. 215, s. 2; 1949, c. 299, s. 3; 1973, c. 1201, s. 4; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1156; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Sections:  Previous  14-55  14-56  14-56.1  14-56.2  14-56.3  14-56.4  14-57  14-58  14-58.2  14-59  14-60  14-61  14-62  14-62.1  14-62.2  Next