North Carolina General Statutes § 143-215.94D Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Noncommercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, or other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.
* * *
(4) Commercial underground storage tanks if the owner of the commercial underground storage tank is the owner only as a result of owning the land on which the commercial underground storage tank is located, the owner did not know or have reason to know that the underground storage tank was located on the property, and the land was not transferred to the owner to avoid liability for the commercial underground storage tank.
(b1) The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:
(1) For releases discovered or reported to the Department prior to August 1, 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a).
(1a) For releases discovered or reported to the Department on or after August 1, 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S.143-215.94E(a) in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) or the sum of the following amounts, whichever is less:
a. A deductible of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per occurrence.
b. A co-payment equal to ten percent (10%) of the costs of the cleanup of environmental damage, per occurrence.
(2) Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.
(3) Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision.
(4) Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B-279.11 if the Noncommercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section.
(b2) The Noncommercial Fund may be used by the Department for the payment of costs necessary to render harmless any noncommercial underground storage tank from which a discharge or release has not occurred but which poses an imminent hazard to the environment if the owner or operator cannot be identified or located, or if the owner or operator fails to take action to render harmless the underground storage tank within 90 days after having been notified of the imminent hazard posed by the underground storage tank. The Secretary shall seek to recover the costs of the action from the owner or operator as provided in G.S. 143-215.94G.
* * *
of law. This subsection shall not be construed to require a third party to connect to a public water system. Except as provided by this subsection, connection to a public water system does not constitute cleanup under Part 2 of this Article, G.S. 143-215.94E, G.S. 143-215.94V, any other applicable statute, or at common law.
(b4) The Noncommercial Fund shall pay any claim made after 1 September 2001 for compensation to third parties pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b1) of this section only if the owner, operator, or other party responsible for the discharge or release has complied with the requirements of G.S. 143B-279.9 and G.S. 143B-279.11, unless compliance is prohibited by another provision of law.
(c) The Noncommercial Fund is to be available on an occurrence basis, without regard to number of occurrences associated with tanks owned or operated by the same owner or operator.
(d) The Noncommercial Fund shall not be used for:
(1) Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release from an aboveground tank, aboveground pipe or fitting not connected to an underground storage tank, or vehicle.
(2) The removal or replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment.
(3) Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline.
(4) Costs intended to be paid for by the Commercial Fund.
(5) Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part.
(6) Costs paid or reimbursed by or from any source other than the Noncommercial Fund, including, but not limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract of insurance.
(7) Costs incurred as a result of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard than the risk-based standard required by the Department unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a third party for property damage.
(8) Costs in excess of those required to achieve the most cost-effective cleanup.
(e) The Noncommercial Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3.
(f) Expired October 1, 2011, pursuant to Session Laws 2001-442, s. 8, as amended by Session Laws 2008-195, s. 11.
(g) The Noncommercial Fund may be used to support the administrative functions of the program for underground storage tanks under this Part and Part 2B of this Article up to the amounts allowed by law, which amounts may be changed from time to time. In the case of a legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits, the administrative allowance existing at the time of the increase or decrease shall be
* * *