North Carolina General Statutes § 143-215.94D Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Noncommercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, or other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.
* * *
(2) Commercial underground storage tanks if the owner or operator cannot be identified or fails to proceed with the cleanup.
(3) Commercial underground storage tanks that were taken out of operation prior to 1 January 1974 if, at the time the discharge or release is discovered, neither the owner or operator owns or leases the lands on which the tank is located.
(4) Commercial underground storage tanks if the owner of the commercial underground storage tank is the owner only as a result of owning the land on which the commercial underground storage tank is located, the owner did not know or have reason to know that the underground storage tank was located on the property, and the land was not transferred to the owner to avoid liability for the commercial underground storage tank.
(b1) The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:
(1) For releases discovered or reported to the Department prior to August 1, 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a).
(1a) For releases discovered or reported to the Department on or after August 1, 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S.143-215.94E(a) in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) or the sum of the following amounts, whichever is less:
a. A deductible of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per occurrence.
b. A co-payment equal to ten percent (10%) of the costs of the cleanup of environmental damage, per occurrence.
(2) Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.
(3) Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision.
(4) Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B-279.11 if the Noncommercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section.
(b2) The Noncommercial Fund may be used by the Department for the payment of costs necessary to render harmless any noncommercial underground storage tank from which a discharge or release has not occurred but which poses an imminent hazard to the environment if the owner or operator cannot be identified or located, or if the owner or operator fails to take action to render harmless the underground storage tank within 90 days after having been notified of the imminent hazard posed by the underground storage tank. The Secretary shall seek to recover the costs of the action from the owner or operator as provided in G.S. 143-215.94G.
* * *
(e) The Noncommercial Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3.
(f) Expired October 1, 2011, pursuant to Session Laws 2001-442, s. 8, as amended by Session Laws 2008-195, s. 11.
(g) The Noncommercial Fund may be used to support the administrative functions of the program for underground storage tanks under this Part and Part 2B of this Article up to the amounts allowed by law, which amounts may be changed from time to time. In the case of a legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits, the administrative allowance existing at the time of the increase or decrease shall be correspondingly increased or decreased an amount equal to the legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits.
(h) During each fiscal year, the Department shall use up to one hundred thousand ($100,000) of the funds in the Noncommercial Fund to fund necessary assessment and cleanup to be conducted by the Department of discharges or releases for which a responsible party has been identified but for which the responsible party can demonstrate that undertaking the costs of assessment and cleanup will impose a severe financial hardship. Any portion of the $100,000 designated each fiscal year, which is not used during that fiscal year to address situations of severe financial hardship, shall revert to the Noncommercial Fund for the uses otherwise provided by this section. The Commission shall adopt rules to define severe financial hardship; establish criteria for assistance due to severe financial hardship pursuant to this section; and establish a process for evaluation and determinations of eligibility with respect to applications for assistance due to severe financial hardship. The Commission shall create a subcommittee of the Commission's Committee on Civil Penalty Remissions as established by G.S. 143B-282.1 to render determinations of eligibility under this subsection. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, ss. 6, 16; 1991, c. 538, s. 6; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 890, s. 17; 1993, c. 400, s. 15; 1995, c. 377, s. 7; 1998-161, ss. 3, 11(a); 2001-384, ss. 6, 7, 9; 2001-442, s. 2; 2003-352, ss. 4, 5; 2007-323, s. 12.1(b); 2008-195, s. 11; 2011-394, s. 11.3(b); 2012-200, s. 13(b); 2013-360, s. 14.15(a).)
Sections:  Previous  143-215.92  143-215.93  143-215.93A  143-215.94  143-215.94A  143-215.94B  143-215.94C  143-215.94D  143-215.94E  143-215.94F  143-215.94G  143-215.94H  143-215.94I  143-215.94J  143-215.94K  Next