North Carolina General Statutes § 143-215.94D Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Noncommercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, or other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.
(b) The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs set out in subsection (b1) of this section, up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a discharge or release of a petroleum product from:
(1) Noncommercial underground storage tanks if the discharge or release meets the minimum priority criteria for corrective action established by the Department.
(2) Commercial underground storage tanks if the owner or operator cannot be identified or fails to proceed with the cleanup.
(3) Commercial underground storage tanks that were taken out of operation prior to 1 January 1974 if, at the time the discharge or release is discovered, neither the owner or operator owns or leases the lands on which the tank is located.
(4) Commercial underground storage tanks if the owner of the commercial underground storage tank is the owner only as a result of owning the land on which the commercial underground storage tank is located, the owner did not know or have reason to know that the underground storage tank was located on the property, and the land was not transferred to the owner to avoid liability for the commercial underground storage tank.
(b1) The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:
(1) For releases discovered or reported to the Department prior to August 1, 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a).
(1a) For releases discovered or reported to the Department on or after August 1, 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S.143-215.94E(a) in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) or the sum of the following amounts, whichever is less:
a. A deductible of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per occurrence.
b. A co-payment equal to ten percent (10%) of the costs of the cleanup of environmental damage, per occurrence.
(2) Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.
(3) Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision.
(4) Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B-279.11 if the Noncommercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section.
* * *