North Carolina General Statutes § 143-63.1 Sale, disposal and destruction of firearms
(a)        Except as hereinafter provided, it shall be unlawful for any employee, officer or official of the State in the exercise of his official duty to sell or otherwise dispose of any pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle to any person, firm, corporation, county or local governmental unit, law-enforcement agency, or other legal entity.
(b)        It shall be lawful for the Department of Administration, in the exercise of its official duty, to sell any weapon described in subsection (a) hereof, to any county or local governmental unit, law-enforcement agency in the State; provided, however, that such law-enforcement agency files a written statement, duly notarized, with the seller of said weapon certifying that such weapon is needed in law enforcement by such law-enforcement agency.
(c)        All weapons described in subsection (a) hereof which are not sold as herein provided within one year of being declared surplus property shall be destroyed by the Department of Administration.
(d)       Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, but subject to the provisions of G.S. 20-187.2, the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, the North Carolina Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, and the North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation may sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of any or all surplus weapons they possess to any federally licensed firearm dealers. The sale, trade, or disposal of these weapons shall be in a manner prescribed by the Department of Administration. Any moneys or property obtained from the sale, trade, or disposal shall go to the general fund.  (1973, c. 666, ss. 1-3; 1975, c. 879, s. 46; 1981, c. 604; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1282, s. 52; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h).)
Sections:  Previous  143-59.1A  143-59.2  143-59.3  143-59.4  143-60  143-62  143-63  143-63.1  143-63.2  143-64.01  143-64.02  143-64.03  143-64.04  143-64.05  143-64.06  Next