North Carolina General Statutes § 143-64.31 Declaration of public policy
(a) It is the public policy of this State and all public subdivisions and Local Governmental Units thereof, except in cases of special emergency involving the health and safety of the people or their property, to announce all requirements for architectural, engineering, surveying, construction management at risk services, design-build services, and public-private partnership construction services to select firms qualified to provide such services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification for the type of professional services required without regard to fee other than unit price information at this stage, and thereafter to negotiate a contract for those services at a fair and reasonable fee with the best qualified firm. If a contract cannot be negotiated with the best qualified firm, negotiations with that firm shall be terminated and initiated with the next best qualified firm. Selection of a firm under this Article shall include the use of good faith efforts by the public entity to notify minority firms of the opportunity to submit qualifications for consideration by the public entity.
(a1) A resident firm providing architectural, engineering, surveying, construction management at risk services, design-build services, or public-private partnership construction services shall be granted a preference over a nonresident firm, in the same manner, on the same basis, and to the extent that a preference is granted in awarding contracts for these services by the other state to its resident firms over firms resident in the State of North Carolina. For purposes of this section, a resident firm is a firm that has paid unemployment taxes or income taxes in North Carolina and whose principal place of business is located in this State.
(b) Public entities that contract with a construction manager at risk, design-builder, or private developer under a public-private partnership under this section shall report to the Secretary of Administration the following information on all projects where a construction manager at risk, design-builder, or private developer under a public-private partnership is utilized:
(1) A detailed explanation of the reason why the particular construction manager at risk, design-builder, or private developer was selected.
(2) The terms of the contract with the construction manager at risk, design-builder, or private developer.
(3) A list of all other firms considered but not selected as the construction manager at risk, design-builder, or private developer, and the amount of their proposed fees for services.
(4) A report on the form of bidding utilized by the construction manager at risk, design-builder, or private developer on the project.
(5) A detailed explanation of why the particular delivery method was used in lieu of the delivery methods identified in G.S. 143-128(a1) subdivisions (1) through (3) and the anticipated benefits to the public entity from using the particular delivery method.
(c) The Secretary of Administration shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subsection including the format and frequency of reporting.
(d) A public body letting a contract pursuant to any of the delivery methods identified in subdivisions (a1)(4), (a1)(6), (a1)(7), or (a1)(8) of G.S. 143-128 shall submit the report required by G.S. 143-64.31(b) no later than 12 months from the date the public body takes beneficial occupancy of the project. In the event that the public body fails to do so, the public body shall be prohibited from utilizing subdivisions (a1)(4), (a1)(6), (a1)(7), or (a1)(8) of G.S. 143-128 until such time as the public body completes the reporting requirement under this this section. Contracts entered into in violation of this prohibition shall not be deemed ultra vires and shall remain valid and fully enforceable. Any person, corporation or entity, however, which has submitted a bid or response to a request for proposals on any construction project previously advertised by the public body shall be entitled to obtain an injunction against the public body compelling the public body to comply with the reporting requirements of this section and from commencing or continuing a project let in violation of this subdivision until such time as the public body has complied with the reporting requirements of this section. The plaintiff in such cases shall not be entitled to recover monetary damages caused by the public body's failure to comply with this reporting requirements section, and neither the plaintiff nor the defendant shall be allowed to recover attorneys fees except as otherwise allowed by G.S. 1A-11 or G.S. 6-21.5. An action seeking the injunctive relief allowed by this subdivision must be filed within four years from the date that the owner took beneficial occupancy of the project for which the report remains due.
(e) For purposes of this Article, the definition in G.S. 143-128.1B and G.S. 143-128.1C shall apply. (1987, c. 102, s. 1; 1989, c. 230, s. 2; 2001-496, s. 1; 2006-210, s. 1; 2013-401, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  143-64.17L  143-64.17M  143-64.20  143-64.21  143-64.22  143-64.23  143-64.24  143-64.31  143-64.32  143-64.33  143-64.34  143-64.50  143-64.51  143-64.52  143-64.60  Next